Ben Christopher 2nd Assistant Sound, Sound Trainee

Ben has the ability to react quickly and competently. His time at a kit hire company has given him a good understanding of the technical aspects of the sound department. Ben's confident and positive attitude allows him to fit easily into any team and he adapts well to new situations, which has been proven during his various trainee roles on set.

Production Credits

RICHES

Sound Trainee
6x60'

Greenacre Films
Amazon
ITV

Prod: Nadine Marsh-Edwards
Mixer: Ron Bailey
Dir: Darcia Martin
Dir: Mo Ali

PENNYWORTH

Series III

Sound Trainee
10x60'

Warner Bros
HBO

Prod:: Matthew Patnick
Prod: Bruno Heller
Mixer: Ron Bailey

THE BABY

Sound Trainee
8x60'

Sister Pictures
HBO
Sky

Prod: Lucy Gaymerh
Mixer: Ron Bailey
Dir: Nicole Kassell
Dir: Faraz Shariat

THE SANDMAN

3rd Assistant Sound
Dailies (Main Unit)

DC Comics
Netflix

Prod: Neil Gaimen
Dir: Louise Hooper
Dir: Jamie Childs
Mixer: Jerome McCann

THE CLEANER

Sound Trainee
6x30'

Studio Hamberg
BBC One

Prod: Sam Ward
Dir: Thomas Marshall
Mixer: Ron Bailey

KING GARY

Sound Trainee
6x30'

BBC Studios
BBC One

Prod: Richard Webb
Dir: James De Frond
Mixer: Keith Branch

THIS WAY UP

Series II

Sound Trainee
6x25'

Merman
Channel 4
Hulu

Prod: Gavin O’Grady
Dir: Alex Winckler
Mixer: Stuart Piggott

THE BREMNER FILES

Sound Trainee
3x30'

Tiger Aspect
UKTV

Prod: Mollie Freedman Berthoud
Dir: Ed Bye
Mixer: Keith Branch

PENNYWORTH

Series II

3rd Assistant Sound (Dailies)

Warner Horizon
Epix

Exec: Matthew Patnick
Dir: Jon East
Mixer: Ron Bailey

TED LASSO

Series I

Sound Trainee (2nd Unit)

Warner Bros
Apple TV

Prod: Tina Pawlik
Dir: Tom Marshall
Mixer: Russell Edwards

QUEENS OF MYSTERY

Series I

Sound Trainee (Dailies)
3x45'

Sly Fox Productions
Acorn TV

Prod: Linda James
Dir: Ian Eames
Mixer: Jake Whitelee

A DISCOVERY OF WITCHES

Series I

Sound Trainee (Dailies)
8x60'

Bad Wolf
Sky One

Prod: Dominic Barlow
Prod: Lachlan MacKinnon
Dir: Juan Carlos Medina
Dir: Alice Troughton
Dir: Sarah Walker
Mixer: Bryn Thomas

SEX EDUCATION

Series I

Sound Trainee (Dailies)

Eleven Film
Netflix

Prod: Jon Jennings
Mixer: Bryn Thomas

SAVE ME TOO

Series II

Work Experience (Dailies)

World Productions
ITV

Prod: Lizzie Rusbridger
Dir: Jim Loach
Mixer: Rob Entwistle

STRICTLY COME DANCING

Sound Trainee (Dailies)

BBC Studios
BBC One

Sound Supervisor: Richard Sillito

SCHOOLS OUT FOREVER

Work Experience

Rebellion Productions

Prod: Emma Biggins
Dir: Oliver Milburn
Mixer: Adam Fletcher

PAUL DODDS DEADLY LUNCH BREAK

Sound Trainee

Belstone Pictures

Prod: Finn Bruce
Dir: Nick Gillespie
Mixer: Jake Whitelee

DOWNTON ABBEY (THE MOVIE)

Work Experience

Carnival Film & Television

Prod: Julian Fellowes
Prod: Liz Trubridge
Prod: Gareth Neame
Co-Prod: Mark Hubbard
Dir: Michael Engler
Mixer: David Lascelles

PARLOURS GAME

Work Experience
Short Film

Lief Productions

Prod: Tabetha Glass-Jackman
Dir: Danny Sangra
Mixer: Russell Edwards