Ben Mankin Camera Operator

Experience with 35mm film.

THE SANDMAN

B Camera Operator

Season II
10x60'

DC Comics
Netflix

DoP: William Baldy

FOR LIFE

Camera / Ronin Operator, Dailies

Feature Film

Ryder Productions

Director: Will Bridges
DoP: Benoit Soler

SILO

B Camera Operator, Dailies

Season II
10x60 / Dailies

AMC Studios
Apple TV+

DoP: Baz Irvine

ETERNAL RETURN

1st AC / A Camera

Feature Film

BK Studios

Director: Yaniv Raz
DoP: Pierluigi Gigi Malavasi

SILO

1st AC / B Camera, Dailies

Season II
10x60 / Dailies

AMC Studios
Apple TV+

DoP: Baz Irvine

MAGPIE

1st AC / A Camera

Feature Film

Element Pictures

Director: Sam Yates
DoP: Laura Bellingham

JACKDAW

1st AC / A Camera

Feature Film

Anton

Director: Jamie Childs
DoP: Will Baldy

GOOD OMENS

1st AC / A Camera, PickUp Shoot

Season II
6x60' / Dailies

Amazon Studios
BBC Two

DoP: Baz Irvine

MY LADY JANE

1st AC / B Camera

Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4

Amazon

Director: Jamie Babbit
Director: Stefan Schwartz
DoP: Maja Zamojda

THE END WE START FROM

1st AC / A Camera

35mm Feature Film

SunnyMarch
Hera Pictures
BBC Films

Director: Mahalia Below
DoP: Suzie Lavelle

WILLOW

1st AC / Pick Ups

8x60' / Dailies

Lucasfilm
Disney+

Director: Jamie Childs
DoP: William Baldy

PLEBS THE MOVIE

1st AC / B Camera

TV Feature

Rise Films

Director: Sam Leifer
DoP: Rob Kitzmann

YOU & ME

1st AC / B Camera

3x60'

Happy Prince
ITV

Director: Tom Vaighn
DoP: Michael Filocamo

THE FLATSHARE

1st AC / B Camera, Dailies

6x60' / Dailies

42MP
Paramount+

Director: Peter Cattanoe
DoP: Laura Bellingham

TREASON

1st AC / B Camera, Dailies

5x60' / Dailies

Binocular Productions
Netflix

Director: Sarah O'Gorman
DoP: Jean Phillipe Gossart

I HATE YOU

1st AC / A Camera

6x30'

Big Talk Productions
Channel 4

Director: Damon Beesley
DoP: Simon Tindall

ARGYLLE

1st AC / B Camera, Dailies

Feature Film

Marv Films

Director: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: George Richmond

TEN PERCENT

1st AC / A Camera

8x60'

Bron Studios
Amazon

Director: Sam Leifer
Director: Jessica Swale
Director: John Morton
DoP: Baz Irvine
DoP: Simon Tindall
DoP: David Rom

THE WITCHER: BLOOD ORIGIN

1st AC / C Camera

Season II
Episodes 3 & 4

Netflix

Director: Sarah O'Gorman
DOP: Jean-Philippe Gossart

THE OUTLAWS

1st AC / B Camera, Dailies

Season II
6x60' / Dailies

Big Talk Productions
BBC One
Amazon

Director: Stephen Merchant
DoP: Nick Martin

SEX EDUCATION

1st AC / B Camera, Dailies

Season III
8x60' / Dailies

Eleven Film
Netflix

Director: Ben Taylor
DoP: Dan Stafford

THE SANDMAN

1st AC / B Camera, Dailies

11x60' / Dailies

DC Comics
Netflix

Director: Jamie Childs
DoP: George Steel

THE PACT

1st AC / A Camera

6x60'

Little Door Productions
Lionsgate

Director: Rebecca Johnson
Director: Eric Styles
DoP: Will Baldy

THE PURSUIT OF LOVE

2nd AC / A Camera & 1st AC / Step Up Days

3x60'

Moonage Pictures
Amazon

Director: Emily Mortimer
DoP: Zac Nicholson

OUTLAWS

2nd AC / B Camera

Season I
6x60'

Big Talk Productions
BBC One
Amazon

Director: Stephen Merchant
Director: John Butler
DoP: Nick Martin

A DISCOVERY OF WITCHES

2nd AC / A Camera & 1st AC / Step Up Days

Season II
10x60'

Bad Wolf
Sky One

Director: Farren Blackburn
Director: Philippa Langdale
Director: Jonathan Teplitzky
DoP: Adam Ethrington
DoP: Rasmus Arrildt

MADE IN ITALY

2nd AC / B Camera

Feature Film

CrossDay Productions
Lionsgate

Director: James D'Arcy
DoP: Mike Eley

SANDITON

2nd AC / A Camera & 1st AC / Step Up Days

Season I
3x60'

Red Planet Pictures
ITV

Director: Olly Blackburn
Director: Lisa Clarke
Director: Charles Sturridge
DoP: David Raedeker

HIS DARK MATERIALS

2nd AC / A Camera & 1st AC / Step Up Days

Season I
8x60'

Bad Wolf
BBC Worldwide
HBO

Director: Jamie Childs
Director: Tom Hooper
Director: Dawn Shadforth
Director: Euros Lyn
DoP: Justin Brown
DoP: Suzie Lavelle
DoP: David Higgs
DoP: Ole Bratt Birkeland

A DISCOVERY OF WITCHES

2nd AC / A Camera

Season I
8x60'

Bad Wolf
Sky One

Director: Juan Carlos Medina
Director: Alice Troughton
Director: Sarah Walker
DoP: Suzie Lavelle
DoP: Christophe Nuyens
DoP: Petra Korner

DEATH IN PARADISE

2nd AC / A Camera

Season VII
8x60'

Red Planet Pictures
BBC One

Director: Jonathan Gershfield
Director: Stewart Svaasand
DoP: Mark Waters

LIAR

2nd AC / A Camera

Season I
6x60'

Two Brothers Pictures
ITV

Director: James Strong
Director: Samuel Donovan
DoP: Matt Grey

BRANAGH THEATRE LIVE: THE ENTERTAINER

2nd AC / A Camera

160' Comedy Drama

Tomboy Films

Director: Rob Ashford
Director: Benjamin Caron
DoP: Henrey Braham

CROOKED HOUSE

2nd AC / B Camera

Feature Film

Fred Films
20th Century Fox

Director: Gilles Paquet-Brenner
DoP: Sebastian Wintero

DELICIOUS

2nd AC / B Camera

4x60'

Endemol Shine
Sky One

Director: Clare Kilner
Director: John Hardwick
DoP: Jamie Cairney

THREE GIRLS

2nd AC / A Camera

3x60'

Studio Lambert
BBC One

Director: Philippa Lowthorpe
DoP: Matt Grey

CRAZY HEAD

Central Loader / A Camera

6x60'

Urban Myth Films
Netflix

Director: Al Mackay
Director: Declan O'Dwyer
DoP: Rasmus Arrildt

FORTITUDE

Camera Trainee & 2nd AC Step Up Days

Season II
10x60'

Fifty Fathoms
Sky Atlantic
Amazon

Director: Hettie Macdonald
Director: Metin Hüseyin
Director: Kieron Hawkes
DoP: Wojec Spezel
DoP: Si Bell
DoP: Mike Sprag
DoP: Gary Shaw

FLOWERS

2nd AC, A Camera

6x30'

Kudos Film & Television
Sister Pictures
Channel 4

Director: Will Sharpe
DoP: Jamie Cairney

AGATHA RAISIN

2nd AC / Camera Trainee

Pilot & Season II
8x60'

Mammoth Screen
Sky One

Director: Geoffrey Sax
Director: Paul Harrison
DoP: Sue Gibson
DoP: Dale Mcready
DoP: James Moss
DoP: Mark Waters

ACCESS ALL AREAS

2nd AC / A Camera, Dailies

94' Comedy

Camden Film Company
Amazon

Director: Bryn Higgins
DoP: Tony Slater Ling

DOCTOR WHO

Camera Trainee

Season IX
13x60'

BBC Studios
BBC One

Director: Daniel Nettheim
Director: Charlie Palmer
Director: Justin Molotnikov
DoP: Mark Waters

DA VINCI'S DEMONS

Camera Trainee

10x60'

BBC Worldwide
Starz!

Director: Mark Everest
DoP: Toby Moore

POLDARK

Camera Trainee

Season I & II
10x60'

Mammoth Screen
BBC One

Director: Edward Bazalgette
Director: William McGregor
DoP: Cinders Forshaw
DoP: Adam Ethrington