Chris Dall 1st Assistant Director

Production Credits

DOWN CEMETERY ROAD

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 3, 4 & 5

60 Forty Films
Apple TV+

Producer: Jamie Laurenson
Producer: Hakan Kousetta
Producer: Emma Burge
Director: Sam Donovan

VARSITY

1st Assistant Director (Main Unit, 2nd Unit & Additional Photography)

8x60 / Cover

New Regency
Scott Free
Apple TV+

Producer: Laura Hastings-Smith
Producer: Sarah-Jane Wheale
Director: Brady Hood

BELGRAVIA: THE NEXT CHAPTER

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 1, 2, 3, 4, 7 & 8

Carnival Films
NBC Universal
MGM+

Producer: Colin Wratten
Producer: Julian Fellowes
Producer: Gareth Neame
Producer: Nigel Marchant
Director: John Alexander
Director: Paul Wilmshurst
Director: Roger Goldby

YOU

1st Assistant Director

Season IV
Episodes 1, 2, 3, 6 & 9

Warner Bros
Netflix

Producer: Sera Gamble
Producer: Michael Foley
Producer: Matthew Patnick
Director: John Scott
Director: Shamim Sarif
Director: Penn Badgley

PENNYWORTH

1st Assistant Director

Season III
Episodes 1, 2, 5, 6, 9 & 10

Warner Bros
HBO

Producer: Matthew Patnick
Producer: Bruno Heller
Director: Rob Bailey

BECOMING ELIZABETH

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 1 ,2, 3, 7 & 8

The Forge Entertainment
Lionsgate
Amazon

Producer: Lisa Osborne
Director: Justin Chadwick
Director: Catherine Morshead

THE NORTH WATER

1st Assistant Director, UK Unit

4x60'

See Saw Films
BBC
AMC+

Producer: Kate Ogden
Director: Andrew Haigh

CURSED

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 9 & 10

Netflix

Producer: Alex Boden
Producer: Tom Wheeler
Producer: Frank Miller
Director: Sarah O'Gorman

THE DUCHESS

1st Assistant Director

6x30'

Netflix

Producer: Gavin O'Grady
Director: Toby MacDonald

THE ACCIDENT

1st Assistant Director

4x60'

The Forge Entertainment
Channel 4
Hulu

Producer: Morenike Williams
Director: Sandra Goldbacher

GANGS OF LONDON

1st Assistant Director

Season I
Episodes 2, 3 & 4

Pulse Films
Sister Pictures
Sky Atlantic
AMC

Producer: Hugh Warren
Director: Corin Hardy

BAGHDAD CENTRAL

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 4, 5 & 6

Euston Films
Channel 4
Hulu

Producer: Jonathan Curling
Director: Ben Williams

BRITANNIA

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 4, 5 & 6

Vertigo Film & Television
Neal Street Productions
Amazon
Sky

Producer: Rupert Ryle-Hodges
Director: Rob Savage

PURE

1st Assistant Director

6x60'

Channel 4
HBO

Producer: Jen Kenwood
Director: Aneil Karia
Director: Alicia Macdonald

SILENT WITNESS

1st Assistant Director

Season 10, 11, 12 & 21

Grafton House Productions
BBC One

Producer: Kiaran Murray-Smith
Director: Thaddeus O'Sullivan

REQUIEM

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 4, 5 & 6

New Pictures
BBC One
Netflix

Producer: Sue Breen
Director: Mahalia Belo

LUCAN

1st Assistant Director

TV Feature

Brook Lapping
ITV Studios

Producer: David O'Neill
Director: David O'Neill

KIRI

Scheduling

4x60'

The Forge Entertainment
Channel 4
Hulu

Producer: Toby Bentley
Director: Euros Lyn

THE CRIMSON FIELD

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: Annie Tricklebank
Director: David Evans
Director: Richard Clark

BURTON & TAYLOR

1st Assistant Director

TV Feature

BBC Drama
BBC Four

Producer: Lachlan MacKinnon
Director: Richard Laxton

THE LADY VANISHES

1st Assistant Director

TV Feature

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: Annie Tricklebank
Director: Diarmuid Lawrence

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD

1st Assistant Director

2x60'

BBC Drama
BBC Two

Producer: Lisa Osborne
Director: Diarmuid Lawrence

GREAT EXPECTATIONS

1st Assistant Director

3x60' / Dailies

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: George Ormond
Director: Brian Kirk

SILK

1st Assistant Director

6x60' / Dailies

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: Cameron Roach
Director: David Evans

FIVE DAYS

1st Assistant Director

5x60' / Dailies

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: Paul Rutman
Director: Otto Bathurst

JUDGE JOHN DEED

1st Assistant Director

6x60'

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: GF Newman
Director: Darcia Martin
Director: Tristram Powell

THE FAMILY MAN

1st Assistant Director

TV Feature / Dailies

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: Sarah Brown
Director: John Strickland

THE AFTERNOON PLAY

1st Assistant Director

3x60'

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: Sam Hill
Director: Terry Iland
Director: Ian Barnes
Director: Matthew Parkhill

WAKING THE DEAD

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

12x60 / Dailies

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: Richard Burrell
Director: Rob Woodruffe

TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION

1st Assistant Director

6x60' / Dailies

La Plante Productions
ITV Studios

Producer: Christopher Hall
Director: Tristram Powell

CASUALTY

1st Assistant Director

Various Episodes

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: Various
Director: Various

HOLBY CITY

1st Assistant Director

Various Episodes

BBC Drama
BBC One

Producer: Various
Director: Various

EASTENDERS

1st Assistant Director

Olympic Torch Relay, Live Episode
25th Anniversary Live Episode
30th Anniversary Live Episode

BBC Drama
BBC One

Exec Producer: Kate Harwood
Exec Producer: Dierderick Santer
Exec Producer: Dominic Treadwell-Collins