Cinzia Baldessari Editor

AMY WINEHOUSE AND ME: DIONNE'S STORY

Editor
44'

MTV

Dir: Eloise King

LADY BOSS: THE JACKIE COLLINS STORY

Additional Editor
96'

Passion Pictures
BBC Arts

Prod: John Battsek
Prod: Lizzie Gillett
Dir: Laura Fairrie

VELENO

Editor
55'

Fremantle Italy
Amazon

Prod: Ettore Paternò
Prod: Marcella Gasche
Dir: Hugo Berkeley

Nominee – Best Documentary, Golden Globes

1971: THE YEAR THAT MUSIC CHANGED EVERYTHING

Additional Editor
8x60'

On the Corner Films
Apple TV

Prod: James Ballardie
Dir: Asif Kapadia
Dir: Danielle Peck
Dir: Danielle Peck

THE GREEN BOOK: GUIDE TO FREEDOM

60'

Impossible Factual
Smithsonian Channel

Prod: Yoruba Richen
Dir: Yoruba Richen

Nominee – News & Documentary, Emmys

MCQUEEN

Editor
111'

Salon Pictures
Misfits Entertainment

Prod: Andy Ryder
Prod: Paul Van Carter
Prod: Nick Taussig
Dir: Ian Bonhote
Dir: Peter Ettedgui

Nominee – Best Documentary, BAFTA
Nominee – Outstanding British Film of the Year, BAFTA
Nominee – London Critics Film Awards
Official Selection – Tribeca Film Festival
Official Selection – Hot Docs Documentary Festival

ALMOST HEAVEN

Lead Editor
71'

Rocksalt Films
Postcode Films

Exec: Elhum Shakerifar
Dir: Carol Salter

Winner – Best Documentary, BIFA
Nominee – Original Documentary Award, Berlinale Film Festival
Nominee – Crystal Bear Award, Berlinale Film Festival
Official Selection – Berlindale

A FLICKERING TRUTH

Co-Editor
96'

PBK

Prod: Pietra Brettkelly
Dir: Pietra Brettkelly

Official Selection – Toronto International Film Festival
Official Selection – Venice Film Festival
Official Submission of NZ – Academy Awards, Foreign Language Film

BACKSTREET BOYS: SHOW 'EM WHAT YOU'RE MADE OF

Co-Editor
101'

Pulse Films

Prod: Mia Bays
Dir: Stephen Kijak

THE GIRLS OF PHNOM PENH

Editor
64'

Scion Films & Zealot Films

Dir: Matthew Watson

I FOR INDIA

Editor
70'

ARTE
Zero West

Prod: Carlo Cresto-Dina
Dir: Sandhya Suri

Winner – Best Documentary, KaraFilm Festival
Winner – Best Documentary, Zagreb International Film Festival
Official Selection – Sundance Film Festival
Official Selection – Visions du Reèl
Official Selection – Mumbai International Film Festival, Jury’s Honourable Mention

INDEPENDENT LENS: DEEP WATER

Assistant Editor

Darlow Smithson
Pathe
Film4

Prod: Jonny Persey
Prod: Al Morrow
Prod: John Smithson
Dir: Louise Osmond
Dir: Jerry Rothwell
Editor: Ben Lester

Winner – Best Documentary, Rome Film Festival
Nominee – British Documentary, BIFA

STAWBERRY FIELDS

Editor

BBC Films
BBC Two

Prod: Lucie Wenigerova
Prod: Liam Beatty
Dir: Frances Lea

Official Selection – BFI London Film Festival

THE MAGIC PAINTBRUSH

Short Film

Tim Walker Studio

Prod: Mia Bays
Dir: Tim Walker

THE MUSE

Short Film

BBC Films
MIA Films
Pulse Films

Prod: Mia Bays
Dir: Tim Walker

Official Selection – 68th Edinburgh Film Festival
Official Selection – East End Film Festival
Official Selection – Aesthetica
Official Selection – Shuffle Film Festival
Nominee – Best Editing, Underwire Film Festival

THE CALL OF MIST (REDUX)

Short Film

Smoking Dogs Films

Prod: David Lawson
Prod: Lina Gopaul
Dir: John Akomfrah

THE TRINKET-MAKER

Short Film

NFTS

Prod: Zorana Piggot
Dir: Paul Daley

Official Selection – Edinburgh Film Festival
Official Selection – Dinard Festival of British Cinema
Winner – Best Short Film, Aspen Film Festival

SAFAR

Short Film

NFTS

Prod: Sandhya Suri
Dir: Sandhya Suri

Winner – Best Short Film, BFI Film Festival
Special Jury Mention – Cinèma du Rèel
Grand Jury Mention – Doc en Courts Lyon
Commendation – RTS Awards

HOW DO THEY DO IT?

Episodes 8, 10, 11, 12 & 14

Discovery Channel

Prod: Richard Stansfield
Dir: Paul Haines
Dir: Emma Martins
Dir: Robert Neil

L8R YOUNGERS

Series I, II & III

BBC Two

Prod: Derek Brown
Dir: John White
Dir: John White

Winner – BAFTA Children’s Awards
Winner – RTS Award