Cordelia Hardy 1st Assistant Director

In addition to the credits listed below, Cordelia has a wealth of commercial credits. She is fluent in French & has worked in locations all over the world including but not limited to: - France, Belgium, Iceland, Morroco, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Spain, Italy, Thailand & Jamaica.

Production Credits

DINNER WITH THE PARENTS

1st Assistant Director

10x30'

Big Talk Productions
CBS

Producer: Jon Beckerman
Producer: Saurabh Kakkar
Director: Tristram Shapero

LUTHER: THE FALLEN SUN

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Netflix

Producer: Peter Chernin
Producer: Dan Findlay
Producer: Jenno Topping
Producer: David Ready
Director: Jamie Payne

TEN PERCENT

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 3, 4, 7 & 8

Bron Studios
Amazon

Producer: Sarah Curtis
Producer: John Morton
Director: Jessica Swale

CATHERINE CALLED BIRDY

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Working Title
Amazon

Producer: Tim Bevan
Producer: Eric Fellner
Producer: Jo Wallett
Director: Lena Dunham

LOVE AGAIN

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Sony

Producer: Esther Horsnstein
Director: Jim Strauss

BLACK WIDOW

1st Assistant Director, Descent Unit

Feature Film

Marvel

Producer: Kevin Feige
Director: Jeff Habbastad

DRACULA

1st Assistant Director

Episode 2

Hartswood Films
Netflix

Producer: Sue Vertue
Director: Damon Thomas

RED JOAN

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Trademark Films
Lionsgate

Producer: David Parfitt
Director: Trevor Nunn

YARDIE

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Warp Films
Studio Canal

Producer: Gina Carter
Producer: Robin Gutch
Director: Idris Elba

TURN UP CHARLIE

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 5, 6, 7 & 8

Green Door Pictures
Netflix

Producer: Gill Isles
Director: Matt Lipsey

THE SNOWMAN

1st Assistant Director, Reshoots

Feature Film

Working Title

Producer: Robyn Slovo
Director: Tomas Alfredson

DEAD IN A WEEK OR YOUR MONEY BACK

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Rather Good Films

Producer: Nick Clark Windo
Producer: Daniel Konrad Cooper
Director: Tom Edmunds

SILIENT WITNESS

1st Assistant Director

Season XXII
Episode 7 & 8

BBC Studios
BBC One

Producer: Kiaran Murray-Smith
Director: Mary Nighy

SILIENT WITNESS

1st Assistant Director

Season XX
Episode 7 & 8

BBC Studios
BBC One

Producer: Ceri Meyrick
Director: David Drury

THE ROYALS

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

10x45'

Lionsgate Television
E!

Producer: Mark Schwahn
2nd Unit Director: James Lafferty

DOWNTON ABBEY

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Season VI
9x60'

Carnival Film & Television
ITV

Producer: Julian Fellowes
Producer: Gareth Neame
Producer: Mark Hubbard
Director: Michael Engler

KING ARTHUR

1st Assistant Director, VFX Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros

Producer: Bruce Berman
Director: Guy Ritchie

THE MARTIAN

1st Assistant Director, VFX Unit

Feature Film

Twentieth Century Fox

Producer: Mark Huffam
Producer: Simon Kinberg
Producer: Michael Schaefer
Producer: Aditya Sood
Director: Ridley Scott

POLTERGEIST

1st Assistant Director, Pick Ups

Feature Film

Twentieth Century Fox
MGM

Producer: Roy Lee
Producer: Sam Raimi
Producer: Rob Tapert
Director: Gil Kenan

OUR KIND OF TRAITOR

1st Assistant Director, Pick Ups

Feature Film

StudioCanal
Film 4

Producer: Gail Egan
Director: Susanna White

EVEREST

1st Assistant Director, Splinter Unit

Feature Film

Working Title

Producer: Tim Bevan
Producer: Eric Fellner
Producer: Nicky Kentish Barnes
Director: Baltasar Kormákur

CINDERELLA

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Disney

Producer: Allison Shearmur,
Producer: David Barron
Director: Kenneth Branagh
2nd Unit Director: Alexander Witt

DOWNTON ABBEY

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Season V
9x60'

Carnival Film & Television
ITV

Producer: Liz Trubridge
Director: Michael Engler
Director: Philip John
2nd Unit Director: Minky Spiro

EDGE OF TOMORROW

1st Assistant Director, Additional Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros

Producer: Erwin Stoff
Producer: Jeffrey Silver
Director: Doug Liman

ABOVE AND BEYOND

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Playmount Productions

Producer: Nancy Speilberg
Director: Roberta Grossman

BURTON AND TAYLOR

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

BBC Films
HBO

Producer: Lachlan MacKinnon
Director: Richard Laxton

DOWNTON ABBEY

1st Assistant Director

Season III
Episodes 7 & 8

Carnival Film & Television
ITV

Producer: Liz Trubridge
Director: David Evans

SUMMER IN FEBRUARY

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Cross Day Productions

Producer: Pippa Cross
Producer: Janette Day
Producer: Jeremy Cowdray
Director: Christopher Menaul

WORLD WAR Z

1st Assistant Director, Aerial Unit

Feature Film

Paramount

Producer: Dede Gardner
Director: Mark Forster

SINBAD

1st Assistant Director, Aerial & SFX Unit

12x60'

Impossible Pictures
Syfy

Producer: Granine Marmion
Director: David Houghton

WITHOUT YOU

1st Assistant Director

Episode 2

Sally Head Productions
ITV

Producer: Nigel Marchant
Director: Tim Fywell

CRIMINAL JUSTICE

1st Assistant Director

Season II
Episode 1, 2 & 3

BBC Studios
BBC One

Producer: Stephen Lightfoot
Director: Yann Demange

THE THICK OF IT

1st Assistant Director

Season II
Episodes 1, 2 & 3

BBC Studios
BBC Two

Producer: Adam Tandy
Director: Armando Iannucci

BRIGHT YOUNG THINGS

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Revolution Films

Producer: Andrew Eaton
Producer: Miranda David
Director: Stephen Fry

THE TRENCH

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Galatée Films

Producer: Steve Clark Hall
Director: William Boyd

WILDE

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

BBC Films

Producer: Marc Samuelson
Director: Brian Gilbert