Dan Gage Editor

Winner of the 2020 RTS Craft & Design Award for Editing. 'Staged' featured David Tennant & Michael Sheen and was filmed using video-conferencing technology during the COVID-19 pandemic lockdown. “Witty, joyous and clever use of technology, this pushed the boundaries of what great editing can achieve.”

Production Credits

STAGED

Series II

6x30'

BBC Studios
BBC One
Hulu
Netflix

Prod: Phin Glynn
Dir: Simon Evans

WORZEL GUMMIDGE

Series II

Episode 1

Leopard Pictures
BBC One

Prod: Gill Isles
Dir: Mackenzie Crook

STAGED

Series I

6x30'

BBC Studios
BBC One
Hulu
Netflix

Prod: Phin Glynn
Dir: Simon Evans

Winner – 2020 RTS TV Craft Award – Editing (Entertainment & Comedy)

HOME

Series II

6x60'

BBC Studios
Channel 4

Prod: Adam Tandy
Dir: David Sant

THE SPLIT

Series II

Episodes 1 & 2

Sister Pictures
BBC One

Prod: Natasha Romaniuk
Dir: Paula Van Der Oest

PURE

Episode 6

Drama Republic
Channel 4

Prod: Jen Kenwood
Dir: Alicia MacDonald

THE WOMAN IN WHITE

Episode 2

Origin Pictures
BBC One

Prod: Sarah Curtis
Dir: Carl Tibbetts

TURN UP CHARLIE

Assembly Editor
8x30'

Green Door
NETFLIX

Prod: Gary Reich
Dir: Tristram Shapeero
Dir: Matt Lipsey
Editor: Gary Dollner
Editor: Pete Drinkwater

WANDERLUST

Assembly Editor
6x60'

Drama Republic
NETFLIX
BBC

Prod: Kate Crowther
Dir: Luke Snellin
Dir: Lucy Tcherniak
Editor: Johnny Rayner
Editor: Gary Dollner

BROADCHURCH

Series III

Assembly Editor
8x60'

Kudos Film & Television
BBC One

Prod: Gina Marsh
Prod: Dan Winch
Dir: Paul Andrew Williams
Dir: Lewis Arnold
Dir: Daniel Nettheim
Editor: Johnny Rayner
Editor: James Taylor
Editor: Helen Chapman
Editor: Lina Del Guidice

FLEABAG

Series II

Assistant Editor
6x60'

Two Brothers Pictures
BBC Studios
Amazon

Prod: Sarah Hammond
Dir: Harry Bradbeer
Editor: Gary Dollner

THE CROWN

Series I

Assistant Editor
10x60'

Left Bank Pictures
NETFLIX

Prod: Andy Stebbing
Prod: Fay Ward
Prod: Andrew Eaton
Dir: Julian Jarrold, Ben Caron
Dir: Philip Martin, Stephen Daldry
Editor: Yan Miles
Editor: Mark Eckersley
Editor: Stuart Gazzard
Editor: Pia Di Ciaula
Editor: Kristrina Hetherington
Editor: Luke Dunkley
Editor: Una Ni Dhonghaile

SKY LADDER: The Art of Cai Gui-Qiang

Assistant Editor
Feature Doc

Netflix

Prod: Fisher Stevens
Dir: Kevin MacDonald

THE EICHMANN SHOW

Assistant Editor
Single drama

Feel Good Fiction
BBC Two

Prod: Laurence Bowen
Prod: Ken Marshall
Dir: Paul Andrew Williams
Editor: James Taylor

DETECTORISTS

Series I & II

Assistant Editor
6x30'

BBC Studios

Prod: Adam Tandy
Dir: Mackenzie Crook
Editor: Colin Fair

INSIDE THE MIND OF LEONARDO

Assistant Editor
Single drama

Urban Myth Films
Sky Arts

Prod: Andy Byatt
Prod: Julian Hobbs
Dir: Julian Jones
Editor: Andy Worboys

SHUGA

Assistant Editor
8x30'

MTV

Prod: Jonathan Curling
Dir: Biyi Bandele
Editor: Matthew Bate
Editor: Liz Webber

KING CHARLES III

Assistant Editor
Single drama

Drama Republic
BBC Two

Prod: Simon Maloney
Dir: Rupert Goold
Editor: Elen Pierce Lewis

THE GAMECHANGERS

VFX Editor

BBC Films

Prod: Jim Spencer
Dir: Owen Harris
Editor: Peter Christelis

KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE

VFX Editor

Marv Films
20th Century Fox

Prod: Adam Bohling
Prod: David Reid
Prod: Matthew Vaughn
Dir: Matthew Vaughn
Editor: Eddie Hamilton

SUNBURN

Assembly Editor

Born Wild

Prod: Anthony Alleyne
Dir: Lee Cooper

SOULS

Short Film
Director & Editor
Winner - Rhode Island Film Festival, Editing

Trainchaser Films

Prod: Natasha Marburger

HICCUP

Short Film
Finalist - 48hr Sci-Fi Festival, London

Prod: Gerald Lepkowski
Dir: Gerald Lepkowski

MUSCA

Short Film

Prod: Stefan Parker
Prod: Tara Tchablakian
Dir: Stefan Parker

THIS TIME TOMORROW

Short Film

Dir: Ryan Gage

TURN ME ONLINE

Web Series

TURN ME ONLINE
Web Series

Winner - Raindance Web Festival, Best Series