Danny Bishop ACO, Assoc. BSC, SOC Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator

TÁR

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Focus Features

Dir: Todd Field
DoP: Florian Hoffmeister

INDIANA JONES

Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film, 2nd Unit / Dailies

Amblin Entertainment
Paramount
Lucasfilm

Dir: James Mangold
2nd Unit DoP: Patrick Loungway

CITADEL

Camera / Steadicam Operator
Dailies

Amazon Studios

Dir: Brian Kirk
Dir: Anthony Russo
Dir: Joe Russo
DoP: Michael Wood

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Rocket Science
Netflix

Dir: Edward Berger
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC

YOUR HONOR

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
10x60'
Winner - The Operators Award - Television Drama 2021

Showtime
CBS
Sky Atlantic

Dir: Ed Berger
DoP: James Friend BSC
DoP: John Lindley ASC

FOUR KIDS & IT

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Dan Films
Kindle Entertainment

Dir: Andy De Emmony
DoP: John Pardue BSC

CURSED

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
10x60'

Netflix

Dir: Zetna Fuentes
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC
DoP: Stuart Howell

JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film, Morocco Unit

Thunder Road Pictures
Lionsgate

Dir: Chad Stahelski
DoP: Dan Laustsen ASC

CURFEW

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
8x60

Tiger Aspect
Sky One

Dir: Colm McCarthy
DoP: Suzie Lavelle BSC ISC

PATRICK MELROSE

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
5x60'
Winner – BSC, Cinematography
Winner – ASC, Cinematography
Winner – Camerimage, Cinematography
Nominated – BSC/ACO Camera Operating

Sunnymarch
Showtime

Dir: Edward Berger
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC

BLACK 47

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Fastnet Films
Screen Ireland

Dir: Lance Daly
DoP: Declan Quinn ASC

KRYPTON

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Pilot

Warner Horizon
DC Entertainment
Syfy

Dir: Colm McCarthy
DoP: Simon Dennis BSC

BLACK MIRROR

Season IV

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Episode 6 'Black Museum'

House st Tomorrow
Netflix

Dir: Colm Mc Carthy
DoP: Peter Robertson ISC

STRIKE SERIES: THE SILKWORM

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
2x60'

Bronte Film & Television
BBC One

Dir: Kieron Hawkes
DoP: Gary Shaw

THE SAINT

Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Motion Picture Corporation of America
Netflix

Dir: Simon West
DoP: Viorel Sergovici

THE LIMEHOUSE GOLEM

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

New Sparta Films
Hanway Films
Number 9 Films

Dir: Juan Carlos Medina
DoP: Simon Dennis BSC

THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Altitude Film
Creative England
BFI

Dir: Colm McCarthy
DoP: Simon Dennis BSC

100 STREETS

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Crossday Productions
Green Door Pictures
Kreo Films

Dir: Jim O'Hanlon
DoP: Philipp Blaubach BSC

KILL COMMAND

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Vertigo Films
Protagonist Pictures

Dir: Steven Gomez
DoP: Simon Dennis BSC

BROOKLYN

Steadicam Operator
Feature Film, Ireland Shoot

Wildgaze Films
Hanway Films
BBC Films
BFI

Dir: John Crowley
DoP: Yves Belanger CSC

MOLLY MOON

Steadicam Operator
Feature Film, Dailies

Amber Entertainment
Lipsync Productions

Dir: Christopher N. Rowley
DoP: Dave Hamilton BSC

ESTRANGED

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Face Films

Dir: Adam Levins
DoP: Gary Shaw

BREAKING THE BANK

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Black Hanger Studios

Dir: Jim O'Hanlon
DoP: Oliver Curtis BSC

WALKING ON SUNSHINE

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Vertigo Films

Dir: Max Giwa
Dir: Dania Pasquini
DoP: Phillip Blaubach BSC

STREET DANCE: ALL STARS

B Camera / Steadicam Operator & 2nd Unit DoP
Feature Film

Vertigo Films
Protagonist Pictures

Dir: Ben Gregor
DoP: Ben Wheeler

LORDS OF LONDON

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Lost in Italy Films
Omerta Films

Dir: Antonio Simoncini
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC

HALF OF A YELLOW SUN

Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Slate Films
Lipsync Productions
BFI

Dir: Biyi Bandele
DoP: John De Borman BSC

BELIEVE

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Bill & Ben Productions

Dir: David Scheinmann
Dir: Gary Shaw

THE LIABILITY

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Corona Content
Starchild Pictures

Dir: Craig Viveiros
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC

THE SWEENEY

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Vertigo Films
Embargo Films

Dir: Nick Love
DoP: Simon Dennis BSC

PAPADOPOULOS & SONS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Double M Films

Dir: Marcus Markou
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC

PIGGY

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Fulwell 73

Dir: Kieron Hawkes
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC

TRUTH OR DARE

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Corona Content

Dir: Robert Heath
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC

GHOSTED

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Motion Picture House

Dir: Craig Viveiros
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC

REUNITING THE RUBINS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film, 35mm

Balagan Productions
Factor Films

Dir: Yoav Factor
DoP: Miles Cook

DEAD CERT

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Black & Blue Films

Dir: Steven Lawson
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC

CITY RATS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film, 16mm

Urban Way Productions
Face Films

Dir: Steve Kelly
DoP: Adam Levins

POPCORN

Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

DMS Films

Dir: Darren Fisher

BAPTISTE

Season II

Camera / Steadicam Operator

Two Brothers Pictures
BBC One

Dir: Hong Khaou
DoP: Gary Shaw

HUMANS

Season II

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Episodes 3, 4 & 5

Kudos Film & Television
Channel 4

Dir: Carl Tibbetts
Dir: Francesca Gregorini
DoP: Stephan Pehrsson BSC

RILLINGTON PLACE

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
3x60'
Winner – BSC, Cinematography
Nomination – BSC/ACO Camera Operating

BBC Studios
BBC One

Dir: Craig Viverios
DoP: James Friend BSC ASC

DOCTOR WHO

Season IX

Steadicam Operator
Episode 13 'The Husbands of River Song'

BBC Studios
BBC One

Dir: Douglas McKinnon
DoP: Suzie Lavelle BSC ISC

ENDEAVOUR

Season I & III

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Dailies

Mammoth Screen
ITV

Dir: Sandra Goldbacher
Dir: Craig Viveiros
DoP: Suzie Lavelle BSC ISC
DoP: John Pardue BSC

SHERLOCK

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
'The Abominable Bride'
Nominated – BSC / ACO Operators Award

Hartswood Films
BBC One

Dir: Douglas Mackinnon
DoP: Suzie Lavelle BSC ISC

HOUDINI & DOYLE

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
10x60'

Big Talk Productions
ITV

Dir: Daniel O'Hara
DoP: Philip Blaubach BSC

DETECTORISTS

Season I & II

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
6x30'

BBC Studios
BBC Four

Dir: MacKenzie Crook
DoP: Jamie Cairney

NOT SAFE FOR WORK

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
6x45'

Clerkenwell Films
Channel 4

Dir: Keiron Hawkes
Prod: Gary Shaw

LONDON SPY

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
5x60'

Working Title Television
BBC Two

Dir: Jakob Verbruggen
DoP: Laurie Rose BSC

THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
2x90'

World Productions
BBC One

Dir: James Strong
DoP: Gary Shaw

RIPPER STREET

season II

A Camera / Steadicam Operartor
Episodes 5 & 6

Tiger Aspect
BBC One

Dir: Kieron Hawkes
DoP: Simon Dennis BSC

THE MIMIC

Season II

B Camera & Steadicam Operator
5x30'

Running Bare Films
Channel 4

Dir: Keiron Hawkes
DoP: Oliver Russell

THE TUNNEL

B Camera / Steadicam Operator

Kudos Film & Television
Sky Atlantic

Dir: Philip Martin
DoP: Phillip Blaubach BSC

MISFITS

Season IV

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
4x60'

Clerkenwell Films
Channel 4

Dir: Nirpal Bhogal
Dir: Jonathan van Tulleken
Dir: Dusan Lazarevic
DoP: Damien Bromley

CHICKENS

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
6x30'

Big Talk Productions
Sky One

Dir: Ben Palmer
DoP: Jamie Cairney

AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME

A Camera Operator
TV Feature

BBC Studios
BBC Four

Dir: Terry McDonagh
DoP: John Pardue BSC

ADIDAS - PAUL POGBA

Stink

DoP: Carl Burke

HAIG - DAVID BECKHAM

Iconoclast

DoP: Danny Hiele

LIDL CHRISTMAS

Antidote

DoP: Simon Turnbull

COUTTS - LANDROVER

RSA

DoP: Carl Nilssen

CENTERPARCS

Partizan

DoP: Amaud Poitier

THE VOICE

Red Bee

DoP: Philipp Blaubach BSC

POST OFFUCE CHRISTMAS

Hortspur & Argyle

DoP: Florian Hoffmeister

EASTENDERS - WHO KILLED LUCY BEALE

Red Bee

DoP: Philipp Blaubach BSC