Dean Byfield 1st Assistant Director

Production Credits

I HATE SUZIE

Season II

3x60'

Bad Wolf
Sky

Prod: Andrea Dewsbery
Dir: Dawn Shadforth

THE SUSPECT

Episodes 1, 2 & 3

World Productions
ITV

Prod: Natasha Romaniuk
Dir: James Strong

HOLBY CITY

Season 22 & 23

Director
Various Episodes

BBC Studios
BBC One

Prod: Amy Rodriguez
Prod: Ray McBride
Prod: Claire Russell

BUFFERING

1st Assistant Director
Episode 1 & 2

Avalon Television
ITV2

Prod: Serena Cullen
Dir: Martin Stirling

FLACK

Season II

1st Assistant Director
Episodes 1, 2 & 3

Hat Trick Productions
UK TV

Prod: Debbie Pisani
Dir: Alicia MacDonald

GANGS OF LONDON

Season I

1st Assistant Director
Episode 9

Pulse Films
Sister Pictures
Sky Atlantic
AMC

Prod: Hugh Warren
Dir: Corin Hardy

LINE OF DUTY

Season V

1st Assistant Director
Episodes 5 & 6

World Productions
BBC One

Prod: Ken Horn
Dir: Sue Tully

THE ROOK

1st AD & 2nd Unit Director
Director - Reshoots accross 4 Episodes
8x60'

Lionsgate
Character 7
Starz!

Prod: Steve Clark Hall
Dir: China Moo-Young
Dir: Rebecca Johnson

BLACK EARTH RISING

1st AD & 2nd Unit Director

Drama Republic
BBC One
Netflix

Prod: Abi Bach
Dir: Hugo Blick

LIAR

Season I

1st Assistant Director
Episodes 4, 5 & 6

Two Brothers Pictures
ITV

Prod: Eliza Mellor
Dir: Sam Donavan

FIVE BY FIVE

Producer
5x25'

Green Door Pictures
BBC Three

Exec: Hilary Salmon
Exec: Richard Stokes
Exec: Idris Elba
Dir: Kate Herron

DELICIOUS

Season I

1st Assistant Director
Episodes 3 & 4

Bandit Television
Sky One

Prod: Mo Williams
Dir: John Hardwick

HUMANS

Season I & II

1st Assistant Director
6x60'

Kudos Film & Television
Channel 4

Prod: Paul Gilbert
Prod: Chris Fry
Dir: Lewis Arnold
Dir: Francesca Gregoriani
Dir: Daniel Nettenheim
Dir: China Moo-Young

MARCELLA

Season I

1st Assistant Director
Episides 4, 5 & 6

Buccaneer Media
ITV

Prod: Andrew Woodhead
Dir: Jonathan Teplitsky

UNDERCOVER

1st Assistant Director
Episodes 1 & 2

BBC Studios
BBC One

Prod: Richard Stokes
Dir: James Hawes
Dir: Jim O'Hanlon

DOCTOR FOSTER

Season I

1st Assistant Director
Episide 4

Drama Republic
BBC One

Prod: Granne Marmion
Dir: Bruce Goodison

BROADCHURCH

Season II

1st Assistant Director
Episodes 5 & 6

Kudos Film & Television
BBC One

Prod: Richard Stokes
Dir: Jonathan Teplitsky

CRITICAL

1st Assistant Director
Episode 4, 5 & 6

Hat Trick Productions
Sky One

Prod: Christopher Hall
Dir: Michael Kellor

SILK

Season III

1st Assistant Director
Episodes 3, 4, 5 & 6

BBC Studios
BBC One

Prod: Mark Strevens
Dir: Michael Kellor
Dir: Cilla Ware

TOMMY COOPER: NOT LIKE THAT, LIKE THIS

1st Assistant Director
100' Biography

Left Bank Pictures
ITV

Prod: Lucy Dyke
Dir: Ben Caron

WHITECHAPEL

Season III & IV

1st Assistant Director
Episodes 1, 2, 5 & 6

Carnival Film & Television
ITV

Prod: Patrick Schweitzer
Prod: John Strickland
Dir: Jon East

MURDER ON THE HOME FRONT

1st Assistant Director
91' Single drama

Carnival Film & Television
ITV

Prod:Christopher Hall
Dir: Geoff Sax

HUNDERBY

1st Assistant Director
8x30'

Baby Cow
Sky Atlantic

Prod: John Rushton
Dir: Tony Dow

SKINS

Season V

1st Assistant Director
Episode 2 & 3

Company Pictures
Channel 4

Prod: Matt Strevens
Dir: Philippa Langdale
Dir: Dominic LeClerc

THE BILL

Season 20 - 26

1st Assistant Director
Various Episodes

ITV Studios
ITV

Prod: Lis Steele
Prod: Tim Key
Prod: Sue Howells
Dir: Various

SPOOKS

Season II

1st Assistant Director
Episodes 3 & 4

Kudos Film & Television
BBC One

Prod: Simon Crawford-Collins
Dir: Rob Bailey

PHEONIX NIGHTS

Season II

1st Assistant Director
6x30'

Goodnight Vienna Productions
Channel 4

Prod: Henry Klejdys
Dir: Peter Kay