Elements Special Effects SFX Company

Elements Special Effects was created in 1997 by Johnny Rafique and Nick Rideout, who between them have over 60 years experience in the business of special effects. They can provide you with an efficient, safe and communicative special effects crew that realise all of your ideas on time, on budget and without stress. Elements offers a full range of special effects including pyrotechnics, atmospherics, prop making and special engineering. Their team are multi-skilled and come from a variety of different backgrounds including engineers, sculptors, designers and effects technicians. This collective of talent allows them to offer you solutions to all the demands that you may have for an effects department.

MADE IN ITALY

CrossDay Productions

Prod: Pippa Cross
Dir: James D'Arcy

THE DIG

NETFLIX
BBC Films

Prod: Carolyn Marks Blackwood
Prod: Murray Ferguson
Prod: Gabrielle Tana
Prod: Ellie Wood
Dir: Simon Stone

LOUIS WAIN

Amazon
Studio Canal

Prod: Adam Ackland
Prod: Ed Clarke
Prod: Leah Clarke
Prod: Guy Heeley
Dir: Will Sharpe

AFTER LOVE

The Bureau

Prod: Matthieu de Braconier
Dir: Aleem Khan

TELL ME WHO I AM

NETFLIX

Prod: Simon Chinn
Dir: Ed Perkins

BOYZ IN THE WOOD

Material Pictures

Exec: Thomas Benski
Exec: Eddie Izzard
Prod: Brian Coffey
Prod: Tobey Maguire
Dir: Ninian Doff

THE NEST

BBC Films

Prod: Amy Jackson
Prod: Andrew Lowe
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger
Dir: Sean Durkin

KING OF THIEVES

Studio Canal

Prod: Tim Bevan
Prod: Eric Fellner
Prod: Amelia Granger
Dir: James Marsh

PETERLOO

BFI Film Fund

Prod: Georgina Lowe
Dir: Mike Leigh

YARDIE

Warp Films

Exec: Mary Burke
Prod: Gina Carter
Dir: Idris Elba

JULIET, NAKED

Los Angeles Media Fund

Prod: Judd Apatow
Prod: Albert Berger
Prod: Barry Mendel
Prod: Jeffrey Soros
Prod: Rob Yerxa
Prod: Igor Srubshchik
Dir: Jesse Peretz

ON CHESIL BEACH

BBC Films

Prod: Elizabeth Karlsen
Prod: Stephen Woolley
Dir: Dominic Cooke

JOURNEY'S END

Fluidity Films

Prod: Guy de Beaujeu
Prod: Simon Reade
Dir: Saul Dibb

THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS

Poison Chef Productions

Prod: Camille Gatin
Prod: Angus Lamont
Dir: Colm McCarthy

BILLIONAIRE RANSOM

Pinewood Pictures

Prod: Sarah Black
Prod: Ed Elbert
Dir: Jim Gillespie

DOUGH

Docler Entertainment

Prod: András Somkuti
Prod: Wolfgang Esenwein
Prod: György Gattyán
Prod: John Goldschm
Dir: John Goldschmidt

PRESSURE

Bigscope Films

Prod: Laurie Cook
Prod: Alan McKenna
Prod: Jason Newmark
Dir: Ron Scalpello

A LONG WAY DOWN

Wildgaze Films

Prod: Amanda Posey
Prod: Finola Dwyer
Dir: Pascal Chaumeil

VAMPIRE ACADEMY

Angry Films

Prod: Susan Montford
Prod: Don Murphy
Prod: Deepak Nayar
Prod: Michael Preger
Dir: Mark Waters

BORN OF WAR

Born Of War

Prod: Rupert Whitaker
Dir: Vicky Jewson

THE ADVENTURER: THE CURSE OF THE MIDAS BOX

Entertainment Motion Pictures

Prod: Peter Bevan
Prod: Ibon Cormenzana
Prod: Ignasi Estapé
Prod: Karl Richards
Prod: Ignacio Salazar-Simpson
Dir: Jonathan Newman

BLITZ

Lionsgate

Prod: Steven Chasman
Prod: Zygi Kamasa
Prod: Donald Kushner
Prod: Brad Wyman
Dir: Elliott Lester

BASELINE

Fourth Culture Films

Prod: Rupert Bryan
Prod: Freddie Connor
Prod: Steffen Wild
Prod: Brendon O'Loughlin
Dir: Brendon O'Loughlin

THE DESCENT

Part 2

Celador Films

Prod: Christian Colson
Prod: Ivana MacKinnon
Dir: Jon Harris

JACK SAID

Press on Features

Prod: Toby Meredith
Prod: Simon Phillips
Dir: Leander Basannavar
Dir: Michael Tchoubouroff

IN YOUR DREAMS

Magnet Films

Prod: Jonathan Weissler
Prod: Gary Sinyor
Dir: Gary Sinyor

EDEN LAKE

Rollercoaster Films

Prod: Christian Colson
Prod: Richard Holmes
Dir: James Watkins

THE BROKEN

Gaumont Film Company

Prod: Lene Bausager
Dir: Sean Ellis

THE DEATHS OF IAN STONE

Odyssey Entertainment

Prod: Brian J. Gilbert
Prod: Ralph Kamp
Prod: Stan Winston
Prod: Dario Piana
Dir: Dario Piana

CLOSURE

UK Film Council

Prod: Damian Jones
Prod: Kevin Loader
Dir: Dan Reed

THE FLYING SCOTSMAN

ContentFilm International

Prod: Peter Broughan
Prod: Claire Chapman
Prod: Peter Gallagher
Prod: Sara Giles
Dir: Douglas Mackinnon

THE DESCENT

Celador Films

Prod: Christian Colson
Dir: Neil Marshall

COLD AND DARK

Paradigm Hyde Films

Prod: Joanne Reay
Dir: Andrew Goth

PICCADILLY JIM

Myriad Pictures

Prod: Graham Broadbent
Prod: Peter Czernin
Prod: Andrew Hauptman
Dir: John McKay

THE CLUB

Logun Media Ltd

Prod: Treva Etienne
Prod: Tony Balogun
Dir: Tony Balogun

SUZIE GOLD

Green Wolf Films

Prod: Rebecca Green
Dir: Ric Cantor

TRINITY

Worldmark Films Ltd

Prod: Robert Carter
Prod: David Wooster
Prod: Gary Boulton-Brown
Dir: Gary Boulton-Brown

COLD FISH

Opus Productions

Prod: Paul McMinn
Prod: Jon Morrey
Prod: David Fairman
Dir: David Fairman

THE CALLING

Constantin Film

Prod: Bernd Eichinger
Prod: Martin Moszkowicz
Prod: Norbert Preuss
Dir: Richard Caesar

LIAM

BBC Studios

Prod: Colin McKeown
Prod: Martin Tempia
Dir: Stephen Frears

QUIZ

3x60'

Left Bank Pictures
ITV

Prod: Alice Pearese
Dir: Stephen Frears

GRANTCHESTER

Series V

6x60'

ITV Studios

Exec: Rebecca Eaton
Exec: Emma Kingsman-Lloyd
Dir: Rob Evans

SILENT WITNESS

Series XXIII

10x60'

BBC Studios

Exec: Richard Stokes
Prod: Lawrence Till
Dir: Julia Ford

SEX EDUCATION

Series I & II

8x45'

NETFLIX
Eleven Films

Story Producer: Claire Couchman
Dir: Ben Taylord
Dir: Sophie Goodhart

AFTER LIFE

Season I & II

6x60'

NETFLIX
Derek Productions

Exec: Ricky Gervais
Dir: Ricky Gervais

INTELLIGENCE

6x60'

Expectation Entertainment
Sky One

Prod: Charlie Leech
Dir: Matt Lipsey

KING GARY

6x60'

BBC Studios

Prod: Rupert Majendie
Dir: James De Frond

TWO WEEKS TO LIVE

6x60'

Kudos Film & Television
Sky

Exec: Phil Temple
Prod: Charlotte Surtees
Dir: Al Campbell

MOTHERLAND

Series I & II

6x30'

Merman
BBC Two

Prod: Sam Pinnell
Dir: Juliet May

RESPONSIBLE CHILD

Single drama

Kudos Film & Television
BBC Two

Prod: Elinor Day
Dir: Nick Holt

A CONFESSION

Series I

6x45'

ITV Studios

Prod: Tom Dunbar
Dir: Paul Andrew Williams

YEAR OF THE RABBIT

Season I

6x30'

Independent Film Channel

Prod: Hannah Mackay
Dir: Ben Taylor

THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL

Season I

6x60'

The Ink Factory
BBC Studios
AMC

Prod: Laura Hastings-Smith
Dir: Chan-Wook Park

CHIMERICA

Season I

4x60'

Playground Entertainment
Channel 4

Exec: Colin Callender
Prod: Adrian Sturges
Dir: Michael Keillor

DEATH BY MAGIC

Series I

Episode 4: 'LONDON: Buried Alive'

NETFLIX

Prod: Maria Afshari
Prod: Katie Rose Vaughan
Dir: Simon Dinsell

VANITY FAIR

Series I

7x60'

Mammoth Screen
Amazon Studios

Exec: Gwyneth Hughes
Exec: Tom Mullens
Prod: Julia Stannard
Dir: James Strong

STRANGERS

Series I

8x60'

Two Brothers Pictures
ITV Studios

Exec: Harry Williams
Prod: Matthew Bird
Dir: Paul Andrew Williams

CALL THE MIDWIFE

Season VIII, XI & XII

8x60'

Neal Street Productions
BBC One

Exec: Pippa Harris
Exec: Heidi Thomas
Exec: Christopher Aird
Dir: Syd Macartney

MY DINNER WITH HERVE

Single drama

Daredevil Films
HBO

Exec: Steven Zaillian
Exec: Ross Katz
Exec: Peter Dinklage
Dir: Sacha Gervasi

KILLING EVE

Series I

8x60'

Sid Gentle Films
BBC America

Prod: Lee Morries
Prod: Sally Woodward Gentle
Prod: Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Prod: Colin Wratten
Dir: Damon Thomas

BRITANNIA

Series II

10x60'

Vertigo Films
Amazon Studios

Prod: Rupert Ryle-Hodges
Dir: Luke Watson
Dir: Lisa James Larsson

THE TUNNEL

Series I, II & III

8x60'

Kudos Film & Television
Sky Atlantic
Canal +
Hulu

Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts
Dir: Thomas Vincent
Dir: Philip Martin
Dir: Hettie Macdonald
Dir: Udayan Prasad
Dir: Dominik Moll

LONDON'S BURNING

Single drama

Juniper Communications
Channel 4

Prod: Paula Prynn
Dir: Justin Hardy

TOP BOY

Series I & II

4x60'

Cowboy Films
Channel 4
NETFLIX

Prod: Ronan Bennett
Prod: Charles Steel
Prod: Laura Hastings-Smith
Prod: Alasdair Flind
Dir: Yann Demange
Dir: Jonathan van Tulleken

BLOODY FOREIGNERS

Series I

Episode 1 & 2

Hardy Pictures
Channel 4

Prod: Sophia Roberts
Prod: Carl Hindmarch
Dir: Carl Hindmarch
Dir: Justin Hardy

SPECIAL FORCES HEROES

Episode 1

Dangerous Films

Co-Prod: Rhidian Bridge
Dir: Mark Hedgecoe

SURVIVING TERROR

Single drama

Wall to Wall

Prod: Bill Katz
Dir: Tim Conrad

ASSAULT ON WACO

Single drama

Darlow Smithson Productions

Prod: Tom Tanner
Dir: Neil Rawles

THE QUARTERMASS EXPERIMENT

Single drama

BBC Studios

Prod: Bill Boyes
Prod: Alison Willet
Dir: Sam Miller

THE BEST MAN

Single drama

Touchpaper Television

Prod: Hugh Warren
Dir: Alex Pillai

REBUS

Series II

Episode 1: 'The Falls'

SMG Productions

Prod: Alan J Wands
Dir: Matthew Evans

THE QUARTERMASS EXPERIMENT

Single Drama

BBC Studios

Prod: Bill Boyes
Prod: Alison Willett
Dir: Sam Miller

A BEAR'S CHRISTMAS TAIL

Single drama

Bellyache Productions

Prod: Ben Palmer
Dir: Ben Palmer

FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN

Series I

3x60'

BBC Studios

Prod: Ian Whitehead
Dir: Stuart Orme

SHOEBOX ZOO

Series I & II

13x30'

BBC Scotland

Exec: Claire Mundell
Prod: Jordy Randall
Prod: Christine Shipton
Dir: Justin Molotnikov
Dir: James Henry
Dir: Francis Damberger
Dir: Grant Harvey

POMEII: THE LAST DAY

Single drama

BBC Studios

Prod: Ailsa Orr
Dir: Peter Nicholson

THE INFINITE WORLDS OF H.G. WELLS

Series I

Episodes 1 - 6

Hallmark Entertainment

Prod: Dyson Lovell
Prod: Nick Willing
Dir: Robert Young