Elements Special Effects SFX Company

Elements Special Effects was created in 1997 by Johnny Rafique and Nick Rideout, who between them have over 60 years experience in the business of special effects.? They can provide you with an efficient, safe and communicative special effects crew to realise all of your ideas on time, on budget and without stress.? Elements offers a full range of special effects including pyrotechnics, atmospherics, prop making and special engineering.? Their team are multi-skilled and come from a variety of different backgrounds including engineers, sculptors, designers and effects technicians.? This collective of talent allows them to offer you solutions to all the demands that you may have for an effects department.

THE NEST

BBC Films

Prod: Amy Jackson
Prod: Andrew Lowe
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger
Dir: Sean Durkin

KING OF THIEVES

StudioCanal

Prod: Tim Bevan
Prod: Eric Fellner
Prod: Amelia Granger
Dir: James Marsh

PETERLOO

BFI Film Fund

Prod: Georgina Lowe
Dir: Mike Leigh

YARDIE

Warp Films

Exec Prod: Mary Burke
Prod: Gina Carter
Dir: Idris Elba

JULIET, NAKED

Los Angeles Media Fund

Prod: Judd Apatow
Prod: Albert Berger
Prod: Barry Mendel
Prod: Jeffrey Soros
Prod: Rob Yerxa
Prod: Igor Srubshchik
Dir: Jesse Peretz

ON CHESIL BEACH

BBC Films

Prod: Elizabeth Karlsen
Prod: Stephen Woolley
Dir: Dominic Cooke

JOURNEY'S END

Fluidity Films

Prod: Guy de Beaujeu
Prod: Simon Reade
Dir: Saul Dibb

THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS

Poison Chef

Prod: Camille Gatin
Prod: Angus Lamont
Dir: Colm McCarthy

BILLIONAIRE RANSOM

Pinewood Pictures

Prod: Sarah Black
Prod: Ed Elbert
Dir: Jim Gillespie

DOUGH

Docler Entertainment

Prod: Andr?s Somkuti
Prod: Wolfgang Esenwein
Prod: Gy?rgy Gatty?n
Prod: John Goldschm
Dir: John Goldschmidt

PRESSURE

Bigscope Films

Prod: Laurie Cook
Prod: Alan McKenna
Prod: Jason Newmark
Dir: Ron Scalpello

A LONG WAY DOWN

Wildgaze Films

Prod: Amanda Posey
Prod: Finola Dwyer
Dir: Pascal Chaumeil

VAMPIRE ACADEMY

Angry Films

Prod: Susan Montford
Prod: Don Murphy
Prod: Deepak Nayar
Prod: Michael Preger
Dir: Mark Waters

BORN OF WAR

Born Of War

Prod: Rupert Whitaker
Dir: Vicky Jewson

THE ADVENTURER: THE CURSE OF THE MIDAS BOX

Entertainment Motion Pictures

Prod: Peter Bevan
Prod: Ibon Cormenzana
Prod: Ignasi Estap?
Prod: Karl Richards
Prod: Ignacio Salazar-Simpson
Dir: Jonathan Newman

BLITZ

Lionsgate

Prod: Steven Chasman
Prod: Zygi Kamasa
Prod: Donald Kushner
Prod: Brad Wyman
Dir: Elliott Lester

BASELINE

Fourth Culture Films

Prod: Rupert Bryan
Prod: Freddie Connor
Prod: Brendon O'Loughlin
Prod: Steffen Wild
Dir: Brendon O'Loughlin

THE DESCENT

Part 2

Celador Films

Prod: Christian Colson
Prod: Ivana MacKinnon
Dir: Jon Harris

JACK SAID

Press on Features

Prod: Toby Meredith
Prod: Simon Phillips
Dir: Leander Basannavar
Dir: Michael Tchoubouroff

IN YOUR DREAMS

Magnet Films

Prod: Gary Sinyor
Prod: Jonathan Weissler
Dir: Gary Sinyor

EDEN LAKE

Rollercoaster Films

Prod: Christian Colson
Prod: Richard Holmes
Dir: James Watkins

THE BROKEN

Gaumont

Prod: Lene Bausager
Dir: Sean Ellis

THE DEATHS OF IAN STONE

Odyssey Entertainment

Prod: Brian J. Gilbert
Prod: Ralph Kamp
Prod: Dario Piana
Prod: Stan Winston
Dir: Dario Piana

CLOSURE

UK Film Council

Prod: Damian Jones
Prod: Kevin Loader
Dir: Dan Reed

THE FLYING SCOTSMAN

ContentFilm International

Prod: Peter Broughan
Prod: Claire Chapman
Prod: Peter Gallagher
Prod: Sara Giles
Dir: Douglas Mackinnon

THE DESCENT

Celador Films

Prod: Christian Colson
Dir: Neil Marshall

COLD AND DARK

Paradigm Hyde Films

Prod: Joanne Reay
Dir: Andrew Goth

PICCADILLY JIM

Myriad Pictures

Prod: Graham Broadbent
Prod: Peter Czernin
Prod: Andrew Hauptman
Dir: John McKay

THE CLUB

Logun Media Ltd

Prod: Tony Balogun
Prod: Treva Etienne
Dir: Tony Balogun

SUZIE GOLD

Green Wolf Films

Prod: Rebecca Green
Dir: Ric Cantor

TRINITY

Worldmark Films Ltd

Prod: Gary Boulton-Brown
Prod: Robert Carter
Prod: David Wooster
Dir: Gary Boulton-Brown

COLD FISH

Opus Productions

Prod: David Fairman
Prod: Paul McMinn
Prod: Jon Morrey
Dir: David Fairman

THE CALLING

Constantin Film

Prod: Bernd Eichinger
Prod: Martin Moszkowicz
Prod: Norbert Preuss
Dir: Richard Caesar

LIAM

BBC

Prod: Colin McKeown
Prod: Martin Tempia
Dir: Stephen Frears

AFTER LIFE

Season I

Episodes 1 - 6

Netflix

Exec Prod: Ricky Gervais
Dir: Ricky Gervais

A CONFESSION

Series I

Episodes 1 - 6

ITV Studios for itv

Prod: Tom Dunbar
Dir: Paul Andrew Williams

YEAR OF THE RABBIT

Season I

Episodes 1 - 6

Independent Film Channel

Dir: Ben Taylor

THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL

Season I

Episodes 1 - 6

The Ink Factory

Prod: Laura Hastings-Smith
Dir: Chan-Wook Park

CHIMERICA

Season I

Episodes 1 - 4

Playground Entertainment for Channel 4

Exec Prod: Colin Callender
Prod: Adrian Sturges
Dir: Michael Keillor

DEATH BY MAGIC

Series I

Episode 4

A. Smith & Co. Productions for Netflix

Prod: Maria Afshari
Prod: Katie Rose Vaughan
Dir: Simon Dinsell

VANITY FAIR

Series I

Episodes 1-7

Mammoth Screen for Amazon

Exec Prod: Gwyneth Hughes
Exec Prod: Tom Mullens
Prod: Julia Stannard
Dir: James Strong

STRANGERS

Season I

Episodes 1-8

Two Brothers Pictures for itv

Head of Production: Emma Pike
Prod: Matthew Bird
Exec Prod: Harry Williams
Dir: Paul Andrew Williams

CALL THE MIDWIFE

Season VIII

Episodes 1-8 Plus the Christmas Special

Neal Street Productions for BBC1

Exec Prod: Pippa Harris
Exec Prod: Heidi Thomas
Exec Prod: Christopher Aird
Dir: Syd Macartney

MY DINNER WITH HERVE

TV Movie

Daredevil Films for HBO

Exec Prod: Steven Zaillian
Exec Prod: Ross Katz
Exec Prod: Peter Dinklage
Dir: Sacha Gervasi

KILLING EVE

Series I

Episodes 1 - 8

Endeavor Content

Prod: Colin Wratten
Dir: Damon Thomas

BRITANNIA

Series II

Episodes 1 - 10

Amazon Studios

Prod: Rupert Ryle-Hodges
Dir: Luke Watson
Dir: Lisa James Larsson

THE TUNNEL

Series I, II, III

Episodes 1 - 10 (Series I)
Episodes 1 - 8 (Series II)
Episodes 1 - 6 (Series III)

Canal+

Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts
Dir: Thomas Vincent
Dir: Philip Martin
Dir: Hettie Macdonald
Dir: Udayan Prasad
Dir: Dominik Moll

LONDON'S BURNING

TV movie

Juniper Communications

Prod: Paula Prynn
Dir: Justin Hardy

TOP BOY

Series I & II

Cowboy Films

Prod: Ronan Bennett
Prod: Charles Steel
Prod: Laura Hastings-Smith
Prod: Alasdair Flind
Dir: Yann Demange
Dir: Jonathan van Tulleken

BLOODY FOREIGNERS

Series I

Episode 1 & 2

Hardy Pictures

Prod: Sophia Roberts
Prod: Carl Hindmarch
Dir: Justin Hardy
Dir: Carl Hindmarch

SPECIAL FORCES HEROES

Series I

Episode 1

Dangerous Films

Co-Producer: Rhidian Bridge
Dir: Mark Hedgecoe

SURVIVING TERROR

TV Movie

Wall to Wall

Prod: Bill Katz
Dir: Tim Conrad

ASSAULT ON WACO

TV Movie

Darlow Smithson Productions

Prod: Tom Tanner
Dir: Neil Rawles

THE BEST MAN

TV Movie

Touchpaper Television

Prod: Hugh Warren
Dir: Alex Pillai

REBUS

Series II

Episode 1

SMG Productions

Prod: Alan J Wands
Dir: Matthew Evans

THE QUARTERMASS EXPERIMENT

TV Movie

BBC

Prod: Bill Boyes
Prod: Alison Willett
Dir: Sam Miller

A BEAR'S CHRISTMAS TAIL

TV Movie

Bellyache Productions

Prod: Ben Palmer
Dir: Ben Palmer

FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN

Series I

Episodes 1-3

BBC

Prod: Ian Whitehead
Dir: Stuart Orme

SHOEBOX ZOO

Series I & II

BBC Scotland

Exec Prod: Claire Mundell
Prod: Jordy Randall
Prod: Christine Shipton
Dir: Justin Molotnikov
Dir: James Henry
Dir: Francis Damberger
Dir: Grant Harvey

POMEII: THE LAST DAY

TV Movie

BBC / TLC / NDR

Prod: Ailsa Orr
Dir: Peter Nicholson

SM:TV GOLD

Blaze Productions

Prod: David Staite

THE INFINITE WORLDS OF H.G. WELLS

Series I

Episodes 1-6

Hallmark Entertainment

Prod: Dyson Lovell
Prod: Nick Willing
Dir: Robert Young