Fiona Brands Editor

Originally from Germany, Fiona now lives in London after completing a Masters degree in Editing at The NFTS. Since graduating she has worked as a freelance Editor in Cologne and London and has been selected and awarded at the Festival de Cannes, Berlin Film Festival, London Film Festival, Edinburgh Film Festival and many more. Fiona was awarded the Filmstiftung NRW Award - Best Newcomer, Editing at the 26th German Camera Awards.

Production Credits

THE RISING

Episodes 7 & 8

Sky Studios

Prod: Mark Hedges
Prod: Jayne Chard
Dir: Carl Tibbetts

QUEENS OF MYSTERY

Series II

Episode 5 - The Art of Murder

Sly Fox Productions
Acorn TV

Prod: Savannah James-Bayly
Prod: Linda James
Dir: Theresa Varga

AGATHA AND THE MIDNIGHT MURDERS

Single drama

Darlow Smithson
Channel 5

Prod: Carol Harding
Dir: Joe Stephenson

THE WORST WITCH

Episodes 10,11,12 & 13

BBC Studios
Netflix
ZDF

Prod: Kim Crowther
Dir: Lindy Heymann

RIVER CITY

Series XXI

Episodes 3 & 4

BBC Scotland
BBC One

Prod: Jim Webster
Dir: David Hayman Jr.

WAFFLE THE WONDER DOG

Episode 29

Darrall MacQueen
CBeebies

Series Prod: Fiona Robinson
Dir: Matt Rene

RIVER CITY

Series XX

Episodes 29 & 30

BBC Scotland
BBC One

Prod: Martin McCardie
Dir: Jordan Hogg

RIVER CITY

Series XIX

Episodes 5 & 6

BBC Scotland
BBC One

Prod: Martin McCardie
Dir: Pat Harkins

JOY

Short Film

Film4
Pia Pressure
Hinterland Pictures

Dir: Alexandra Brodski

Official Selection – BFI London Film Festival 2021

WILD HORSES

Short Film

NFTS

Dir: Rory Alexander Stewart

Winner – Postgraduade Drama,  RTS
Official Selection – Cinefondation, Cannes Film Festival
Official Selection – Edinburgh International Film Festival
Official Selection – Encounters Film Festival

GRANADA NIGHTS

Feature

Eyefive Films

Dir: Abid Khan

MEINES BRUDES HTER

Feature

Augenschein Filmproduktion

Dir: Maximilian Leo

Nominated – Internationalen Filmfestspiele Berlin, Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Nominated – Internationalen Filmfestspiele Berlin, Best First Feature

TETE A TETE

Short Film

NFTS

Dir: Natasha Tonkin

Winner – Emerging Talent, Festival Stop Motion Montreal
Shortlisted – BAFTA Student Film Awards
Official Selection – Festival d’Animation Annecy

DIE BALLADE VON ELLA PLUMMHOFF

Short Film

KHM Koeln

Dir: Barbara Kronenberg

Winner –  Best Newcomer Editing, Filmstiftung NRW Award
Gold Remi Comedy Original – World Fest Houston
Nominated – First Steps Award
1st Prize – Video/Film Tage Koblenz

ANEMONE

Short Film

Fox Cub Films
BBC Films
Film London

Prod: Savannah James-Bayley
Dir: Amrou Al-Kadhi

Official Selection – 24th Encounters Film Festival

VICTORIA SIN

Short Film

Fox Cub Films
Nowness

Dir: Amrou Al-Kadhi

Official Selection – BFI London Film Festival

RUN(A)WAY ARAB

Fox Cub Films

Dir: Amrou Al-Kadhi

LISTEN TO BRITAIN - CLASH

Short Film

Fox Cub Films
Wingspan
BBC Four
BFI

Dir: Amrou Al-Kadhi

BUI

Short Film

Icelandic Film Centre
Zik Zak

Dir: Inga Lisa Middleton

CUSTOM LOVE

Short Film

Fete des Ternes Productions

Dir: David Symington

Official Selection – Aesthetica Short Film Festival

A BED WITHOUT A QUILT

Short Film

NFTS

Dir: Ivan Tan

FAITHFUL

Short Film

NFTS

Dir: Rory Alexander Stewart

CRUZ VERDE

Short Film

Stadtlandfluss Filmproduktion GbR

Dir: Sandra Birkner

Nominated – Filmfestival Monster, ‘Monster Connection’
Nominated – Kilner Unlimited Festival, ‘Kilner Fenster I’