Giulio Biccari Director of Photography

Production Credits

MCDONALDS & DODDS

Series II

Episode 1

Mammoth Screen
ITV

Prod: Sarah Lewis
Dir: Alex Pillai

THE WATCH

Episodes 3,4 & 5

BBC Studios

Prod: Simon Allen
Prod: Radford Neville
Dir: Brian Kelly

MCDONALDS & DODDS

Series I

Episode 1

Mammoth Screen
ITV

Prod: Amy Thurgood
Dir: Richard Senior

NOUGHTS & CROSSES

Episodes 4, 5 & 6

Mammoth Screen
BBC One

Prod: Johann Knobel
Dir: Koby Adom

WARRIOR

Series II

Episodes 9 & 10

Bruce Lee Entertainment
Netflix

Prod: Brad Kane
Dir: Dennie Gordon

ORIGIN

Episodes 5 & 6

Left Bank Pictures
YouTube

Prod: Rob Bullock
Prod: John Phillips
Dir: Ashley Way

RELLIK

Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 6

New Pictures
BBC One

Prod: Chris Clough
Dir: Sam Miller

OUR GIRL

Series III

Episodes 5 & 6

BBC Studios

Prod: Tim Whitby
Dir: Rob Evans

GUERRILLA

Episodes 3, 4 & 5

Fifty Fathoms
Sky Atlantic

Prod: Patrick Spence
Prod: Kate Swinden
Prod: Yvonne Ibazebo
Dir: Sam Miller

HOOTEN AND THE LADY

Episodes 1, 2, 5, 7 & 8

Red Planet Pictures
Sky One

Prod: Jules Hussey
Prod: Candida Julian Jones
Dir: Colin Teague
Dir: Andy Hay
Dir: Daniel O’Hara

SPOTLESS

Episodes 3, 4, 7 & 8

Tandem Productions
Netflix

Prod: Hugh Warren
Prod: Moritz Polter
Dir: Colin Teague
Dir: Luke Watson

CROSSING LINES

Series III

Episodes 3, 7 & 8

Tandem Productions
NBC

Prod: Peter Nightingale
Dir: Ashley Pearce
Dir: Kerric MacDonald

THE BOOK OF NEGROES

6x60'

Conquering Lion Pictures
BET

Prod: Damon D'Oliveira
Prod: Clement Virgo
Dir: Clement Virgo

DA VINCI'S DEMONS

Series II

Episodes 5, 6, 7 & 8

BBC Worldwide
Fox

Prod: Lee Morris
Prod: Matthew Bouch
Dir: Jon Jones
Dir: Peter Hoar

MY MAD FAT DIARY

Series I

Episodes 1, 2 & 3

Tiger Aspect
E4

Prod: Matthew Bouch
Prod: Greg Brenman
Prod: Roanna Benn
Prod: Jude Liknaitzky
Dir: Tim Kirkby

LEONARDO

Series II

Episodes 5, 9, 10, 11, 12, & 13

Kindle Entertainment
CBBC

Prod: Lucy Martin
Prod: Melanie Stokes
Prod: Anne Brogan
Prod: Pia Ashberry
Dir: Rob Evans
Dir: Steve Hughes

DIE LOWIN

Single Drama

Moovie the Art of Entertainment

Prod: Oliver Berben
Prod: Katerina Dufner
Dir: Stefanie Sycholt

LUTHER

Series II

4x60'

BBC Studios

Prod: Katie Swindon
Prod: Phillippa Giles
Dir: Sam Miller

OUTCASTS

Series I

Episodes 3, 4, 7 & 8

Kudos Film & Television
BBC One

Prod: Radford Neville
Prod: Jane Featherstone
Dir: Omar Madha
Dir: Jamie Payne

AMERICA THE STORY OF US

Episodes 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 9, 10 & 12

Nutopia
History Channel

Prod: Jane Root
Prod: Ben Gould
Prod: Eamon Fitzpatrick
Dir: Nick Green
Dir: Andrew Chater
Dir: Renny Bartlett

SPOOKS

Series VIII

Episodes 3 & 4

Kudos Film & Television
BBC One

Prod: Christopher Fry
Dir: Sam Miller

NO.1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY

6x60'

Film Afrika
BBC Studios
The Weinstein Company
HBO

Prod: Tim Bricknell
Dir: Tim Fywell
Dir: Charles Sturridge

SPOOKS

Series VII

Episodes 7 & 8

Kudos Film & Television
BBC One

Prod: Katie Swindon
Dir: Sam Miller

LOST CITY RAIDERS

Tandem Communications
Syfy

Prod: Tim Halkin
Dir: Jean de Segonzac

NO.1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY

Pilot
2nd Unit DOP

Film Afrika

Prod: Tim Bricknell
Prod: Anthony Minghella
Dir: Anthony Minghella

TRIPPING OVER

6x60'

Corner Stone Films
Network 10
Channel 5

Prod: Andrea Delholm
Prod: Andrew Knight
Prod: Tim Whitby
Dir: Sam Miller
Dir: Ian Watson

KRAKATOA

Richard Green & Associates
BBC Studios

Prod: Richard Green
Prod: Alan Eyers
Dir: Sam Miller

THE BREED

Film Afrika

Prod: Wes Craven
Prod: David Wicht
Prod: Thomas Becker
Dir: Nick Mastandrea

SON OF MAN

DO Productions

Prod: Brigid Olen
Prod: Mark Dornford May
Dir: Mark Dornford May

Official Selection – Sundance Film Festival

U CARMEN E KHAYELITSHA

Dimpho di Kopane

Prod: Mark Dornford-May
Dir: Mark Dornford-May

Winner – Golden Bear

FORGIVENESS

Giant Films

Prod: Jeremy Nathan
Prod: Cindy Gabriel
Dir: Ian Gabriel

Winner – Durban International Film Festival, Cinematography

BLAST

Film Afrika & Apollo Media

Prod: David Lancaster
Prod: Brad Krevoy
Prod: Klaus Rettig
Dir: Tony Hickox

PROTEUS

Big World Cinema

Prod: Steven Markowitz
Prod: Platon Trakoshis
Prod: Anita Lee
Dir: John Greyson

CONSEQUENCE

Film Afrika & Apollo Media

Prod: David Lancaster
Prod: Brad Krevoy
Prod: Adam Richman
Dir: Tony Hickox

PAVEMENT

Film Afrika
Apollo Media

Prod: David Lancaster
Prod: Brad Krevoy
Prod: Frank Hubner
Prod: Adam Richman
Dir: Darrel Roodt

PROMISED LAND

Film Afrika

Prod: David Wicht
Prod: Moonyeenn Lee
Dir: Jason Xenopolous

U CARMEN E KHAYELITSHA

Spider Films

Prod: Ross Garland
Dir: Mark Dornford-May

THE JOURNEY IS THE DESTINATION

Prospero Pictures

Prod: Richard Arlook
Prod: Kathy Eldon
Prod: Adam Friedlander
Prod: Martin Katz
Dir: Bronwen Hughes

Winner – Manchester International Film Festival, Cinematography

THE PRICE OF SUGAR

Comet Film Produktion

Prod: Richard Claus
Prod: Paul Voorthuysen
Prod: Michael Auret
Dir: Jean Van de Velde

BLACK BUTTERFLIES

Spier Films & Comet Films

Prod: Richard Claus
Prod: Arry Voorsmit
Prod: Michael Auret
Dir: Paula Van der Oest

Winner – Golden & Platin, Golden Film
Winner – Nederland Film Festival, Best Film
Winner – Taormina, Audience Award
Nominated – Rembrandt Awards, Best Film
Nominated – Tribeca Film Festival, Jury Award

THE HEINEKEN KIDNAPPING

IDTV Films

Prod: Michael Auret
Prod: Arnold Heslenfeld
Prod: Frans van Gestel
Dir: Maarten Treurniet

SON OF MAN

Spider Films

Prod: Camilla Driver
Dir: Mark Dornford-May

PROMISED LAND

Film Afrika

Prod: David Wicht
Dir: Jason Xenopoulos

THE BREED

Film Afrika

Prod: Thomas Becker
Prod: David Lancaster
Prod: Marianne Maddalena
Prod: Karen Vundla
Prod: David Wicht
Dir: Nicholas Mastandrea

PROTEUS

Pluck Productions

Prod: Anita Lee
Prod: Steven Markovitz
Prod: Platon Trakoshis
Dir: John Greyson

FORGIVENESS

Giant Films

Prod: Cindy Gabriel
Dir: Ian Gabriel