Joe Sawyer Editor

Production Credits

THE WHEEL OF TIME

Editor

Season III
Episode 7

Sony Pictures
Amazon

Producer: Holger Reibiger
Showrunner: Rafe Judkins
Post Producer: David Frew
Director: Ciarán Donnelly

THE TATTOOIST OF AUSCHWITZ

Editor

Episiode 4 & 6

Synchronicity Films
Sky Atlantic
Peacock

Exec Producer: Claire Mundell
Producer: Bian Donovan
Director: Tali Shalom-Ezer

BLACK OPS

Editor

Episode 1

Winner - Best Comedy, Broadcast Awards

BBC Studios
BBC One

Exec Producer: Akemnji Ndifornyen
Exec Producer: Josh Cole
Director: Catherine Morshead

MAYFLIES

Editor

Part 1

Winner - Television (Scripted), BAFTA Scotland
Winner - TV Movie, Seoul International Drama Awards
Nomination - Professional Excellence Editing - RTS Scotland
Nomination - Single Drama, Broadcast Awards
Nomination - Drama Mini-Series - Broadcasting Press Guild Awards

Synchonicity Films
BBC Films

Exec Producer: Claire Mundell
Producer: Brian Kaczynski
Director: Peter Mackie Burns

THE WHEEL OF TIME

Editor

Season II
Episodes 2 & 6

Sony Pictures
Amazon

Producer: Holger Reibiger
Showrunner: Rafe Judkins
Director: Thomas Napper
Director: Maja Vrvilo

BECOMING ELIZABETH

Editor

Episodes 7 & 8

The Forge
Lionsgate
Starz!

Exec Producer: George Ormond
Exec Producer: Anya Reiss
Producer: Lisa Osbourne
Director: Catherine Morshead

THE WHEEL OF TIME

Editor

Season I
Episodes 3 & 4

Sony Pictures
Amazon

Exec Producer: Rafe Judkins
Producer: David Brown
Director: Wayne Yip

PENNYWORTH

Editor

Season II
Episodes 7 & 8

Warner Horizon
Epix

Exec Producer: Mathew Patnick
Exec Producer: Bruno Heller
Director: Catherine Morshead

DATING AMBER

Editor

Feature Film

Nomination – Best Film, IFTA

Atomic 80
Altitude Films
Screen Ireland

Producer: Rachael O'Kane
Producer: John Keville
Director: David Freyne

DEVILS

Editor

Episodes 1 2, 3, 4, & 5

Lux Vide
Sky Atlantic

Exec Producer: Daniele Passani
Producer: Luca Bernabei
Director: Nick Hurran

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY

Previs Editor

Feature Film

Lucasfilm

Producer: Kathleen Kennedy
Producer: Simon Emanuel
Producer: Allison Shearmur

CHEAT

Editor

Episodes 1 & 3

Two Brothers Productions
ITV

Exec Producer: Jack Williams
Exec Producer: Harry Williams
Producer: Lydia Hampson
Director: Louise Hooper

NO OFFENCE

Editor

Season III
Episodes 2, 4, 5 & 6

Abbott Vision
Channel 4

Exec Producer: Paul Abbott
Exec Producer: Martin Carr
Director: Catherine Morshead

MARS

Editor

Season II
Episodes 3 & 6

Imagine Entertainment
National Geographic

Exec Producer: Ron Howard
Exec Producer: Brian Grazer
Producer: Tommy Turtle
Director: Everardo Gout
Director: Ashley Way

KNIGHTFALL

Editor

Season I
Episodes 5 & 6

A+E Television Network
History Channel

Exec Producer: Jeremy Renner
Producer: Matthew Stillman
Producer: David Minkowski
Director: Metin H?seyin

THE LOCH

Editor

Episodes 4, 5 & 6

ITV Studios
ITV

Producer: Willy Wands
Director: Cilla Ware

FORTITUDE

Editor

Season II
Episodes 6 & 7

Fifty Fathoms
Sky Atlantic

Producer: Trevor Hopkins
Director: Metin Huseyin

OUTLANDER

Editor

Season II
8x60' & Feature Episode

Left Bank Pictures
Sony Pictures
Starz!

Exec Producer: Ronald D Moore
Producer: David Brown
Director: Philip John
Director: Mike Barker
Director: Metin Huseyin

OUTLANDER

Editor

Season I
8x60'

Left Bank Pictures
Sony Pictures
Starz!

Exec Producer: Ronald D Moore
Producer: David Brown
Director: Mike Barker
Director: Anna Foerster

THE RAT KING

Editor

Short Film

Creative Scotland
Seventh Crow
SFTN

Producer: Bianca Herold
Director: Pavel Shepan

THE ROMANCE CLASS

Editor

Short Film

Creative Scotland
BBC Scotland

Producer: Angela Murray
Director: Stuart Elliott

GARY TANK COMMANDER

Assembly Editor

6x30'

BBC Scotland
BBC One

Director: Iain Davidson

SHETLAND

1st Assistant Editor

4x60'

BBC Studios
BBC One

Producer: Peter Gallagher

THE FIELD OF BLOOD

1st Assistant Editor

Season I & II
4x60'

Slate Films
BBC One

Producer: Willy Wands
Director: David Kane

MI HIGH

1st Assistant Editor

Season VI
13x30'

Kudos Film & Television
BBC One

Producer: Oona O'Brien

YOUNG JAMES HERRIOT

1st Assistant Editor

3x60'

Shed North
BBC One

Exec Producer: Cameron Roach
Director: Michael Keillor

BLUE HAVEN

1st Assistant Editor

30' Pilot

Brown Eyed Boy
BBC One

Director: Simon Hynd

LIP SERVICE

1st Assistant Editor

6x60'

Kudos Productions
BBC Three

Exec Producer: Emma Kingsman-Lloyd
Director: Sallie Aprahamian

WATERLOO ROAD RE-UNITED

1st Assistant Editor

8x20'

Shed Media
BBC One

Director: Stewart Svaasand

GARROW'S LAW

1st Assistant Editor

Season III
6x60'

Twenty Twenty
BBC One

Producer: Nick Pitt

BURNISTOUN

1st Assistant Editor

Season III
6x30'

BBC Scotland

Producer: Rab Christie

LIMMY'S SHOW!

1st Assistant Editor

Season III
6x30'

BBC Scotland

Producer: Rab Christie