John Rushton Producer

Production Credits

THE COCKFIELDS

Season II

3x30'

Yellow Door
UKTV

Exec: Lucy Lumsden
Dir: Stephen Hind

URBAN MYTHS

Seaon IV

Episode 3 'Hendrix & Handel'

Yellow Door Productions
Sky Arts

Exec: Lucy Lumsden
Dir: Justin Chadwick

THE COCKFIELDS

Season !

3x30'

Yellow Door Productions
UKTV

Exec: Lucy Ansbro
Exec: Lucy Lumsden
Dir: Steve Bendelack

URBAN MYTHS

Season II

Episode 6 'Agatha Christie'

Yellow Door Productions
Sky Arts

Exec: Lucy Ansbro
Exec: Lucy Lumsden
Dir: Guillem Morales

YALLI PRODUCTIONS

Exec Producer / Development

Yalli Productions

THE LENNY HENRY BIRTHDAY SHOW

60' Documentary

BBC Studios
BBC One

Exec: Angela Ferreira
Exec: Chris Sussman
Exec: Gareth Edwards
Dir: Dominic Brigstocke

RIPPER STREET

Season IV & V

6x60'

Tiger Aspect Productions
BBC Two

Exec: Will Gould
Dir: Ashley Way
Dir: Daniel Nettheim
Dir: Anthony Byrne
Dir: Kieron Hawkes

TATAU

8x40'

Tocuhpaper Television
BBC Three

Exec: Richard Zajdlic
Dir: Michael Hurst
Dir: Joshua Frizzell
Dir: Wayne Yip

IN THE FLESH

Season II

6x60'

BBC Studios
BBC Three

Exec: Hilary Martin
Dir: Alice Troughton
Dir: Damon Thomas
Dir: Jim O'Hanlon

HUNDERBY

8x30'
Winner - Best Sitcom, British Comedy Awards,
Winner - Best New Comedy, British Comedy Awards

Baby Cow
BBC One

Exec: Lucy Lumsden
Exec: Louise Mutter
Exec: Henry Normal
Dir: Tony Dow

THREESOME

7x30'

Big Talk Productions
Comedy Central

Exec: Kenton Allen
Exec: Simon Curtis
Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon

CHICKENS

6x30'

Big Talk Productions
Channel 4

Exec: Simon Bird
Dir: Steve Bendelack
Dir: Ben Palmer

THE ROYLE FAMILY

Season IV

5x45'
Winner - Best Comedy 'Queen of Sheeba', BAFTA
Winner - Best Comedy 'Queen of Sheeba', RTS

ITV Studios
ITV

Exec: Andy Harries
Exec: Kristian Smith
Dir: Caroline Aherne
Dir: Mark Mylod

CANDY CABS

3x60'
Winner - BAFTA, Best Comedy

Splash Media
BBC One

Exec: Jane Lush
Exec: Fenia Vardanis
Dir: Minke Spiro

SUNSHINE

3x90'

ITV Studios
ITV

Dir: Craig Cash

THE VISIT

7x30'

BBC Studios
BBC Three

Exec: Kenton Allen
Dir: Tony Dow

VINCENT

Season I & II

4x90'

ITV Studios
ITV

Exec: Andy Harries
Exec: Sita Williams
Dir: Jeremy Lovering
Dir: Terry McDonough
Dir: Roger Gartland
Dir: Peter Lydon

THIN ICE

6x30'

Phil McIntyre Productions
BBC Two

Dir: Sarah Smith

EARLY DOORS

Season I & II

6x30'

BBC Studios
BBC Two

Exec: Phil McIntyre
Dir: Craig Cash
Dir: Adrian Shergold

DREAM

Co-Producer
16mm Feature Film

Acier Productions

Exec: Per Erik Lindberg
Exec: Maria Norman
Dir: Mikael Hylin

ISLAND AT WAR

6x90'

ITV Studios
ITV

Exec: Andy Harries
Exec: Steve Christian
Dir: Peter Lydon
Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan

PHOENIX NIGHTS

6x30'

ITV Studios
ITV

Exec: Phil McIntyre
Dir: Johnny Campbell

THIS IS PERSONAL

'The Hunt For The Yorkshire Ripper'

Associate Producer
2x60'

ITV Studios
ITV

Exec: Jeff Pope
Exec: Mark Redhead
Dir: David Richards

BUTTERFLY COLLECTORS

Associate Producer
2x90'

ITV Studios
ITV

Exec: Simon Lewis
Exec: Susan Hogg
Dir: Jean Stewart

IN THE RED

Associate Producer
3x60'

BBC Studios
BBC Two

Exec: Jon Plowman
Dir: Marcus Mortimer

FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD

Production Manager
Single drama

ITV Studios
BBC Two

Prod: Hilary Bevan Jones
Dir: Nick Renton

BREAKING THE CODE

Line Producer
Single drama

BBC Studios
BBC Four

Prod: Jack Emery
Dir: Herbie Wise

CRACKER

Season III

Production Manager
Episode 8

ITV Studios
ITV

Prod: Hilary Bevan Jones
Dir: Richard Standeven

WITNESS AGAINST HITLER

Production Manager
Single drama

BBC Studios

Prod: Jack Emery
Dir: Betsan Morris-Evans

TWO DEATHS

Associate Producer

BBC Films

Exec: Jonathan Olsberg
Exec: Geoffrey Paget
Exec: Allan Scott
Exec: Mark Shivas
Dir: Nic Roeg