Julian Morson ACO, Assoc. BSC, GBCT Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator, Director of Photography

KRAVEN THE HUNTER

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Marvel
Columbia Pictures
Sony Pictures

Dir: J C Chandor
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

INDIANA JONES 5

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Amblin Entertainment
Lucasfilm

Dir: James Mangold
DoP: Phedon Papamichael ASC GSC

THE LITTLE MERMAID

A Camera Operator, 2nd unit
Feature Film

Disney

Dir: Rob Marshall
DoP: Dion Beebe ASC ACS
2nd Unit DoP: John Sorapure

THE BATMAN

B Camera Operator & Insert Unit DoP
Feature Film

Warner Bros
DC Comics

Dir: Matt Reeves
DoP: Greig Fraser ASC ACS

THE ETERNALS

Camera / Ronin Operator
Feature Film

Marvel Studios

Dir: Chloe Zhao
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

BLACK WIDOW

B Camera Operator
Feature Film

Marvel Studios

Dir: Cate Shortland
DoP: Gabriel Beristain ASC BSC AMC

THE KING'S MAN

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film
Nomination - The Operators Award 2021

Marv Films

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

MEN IN BLACK: INTERNATIONAL

Camera Operator
Feature Film, 2nd Unit, Morocco

Colombia Pictures
Amblin Entertainment

Dir: F. Gary Gray
DoP: Stuart Dryburgh ASC

MALEFICENT II

B Camera Operator
Feature Film

Roth Films
Disney

Dir: Joachim Ronning
DoP: Henry Braham BSC

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT

Camera Operator, UK
Feature Film

Paramount Pictures
Skydance
Bad Robot

Dir: Christopher McQuarrie
DP: Rob Hardy BSC

DUMBO

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Tim Burton Productions
Disney

Dir: Tim Burton
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

TOMB RAIDER

Camera Operator, 2nd Unit
Feature Film

Warner Bros

Dir: Roar Uthaug
DoP: George Richmond BSC
2nd Unit Dir: G.A. Aguilar

PADDINGTON 2

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film
Nomination - The Operators Award 2018

Heyday Films

Dir: Paul King
DoP: Erik Wilson

THE MUMMY

Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Universal Pictures

Dir: Alex Kurtzman
DoP: Ben Seresin BSC ASC

DOCTOR STRANGE

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Marvel Studios

Dir: Scott Derrickson
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

WAR MACHINE

B Camera Operator
Feature Film

Plan B Entertainment

Dir: David Mich?d
DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

BOND 24: SPECTRE

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

EON Productions
MGM Studios
Sony Pictures

Dir: Sam Mendes
DoP: Hoyte Van Hoytema FSF NSC

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE AND ZOMBIES

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Cross Creek Pictures
Darko Entertainment

Dir: Burr Steers
DoP: Remi Adefarasin BSC

THE AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Marvel Studios

Dir: Joss Whedon
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

EXODUS: GODS AND KINGS

Camera Operator
Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Dir: Ridley Scott
DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

A & B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Marvel Studios

Dir: James Gunn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

EDGE OF TOMORROW

B Camera Operator
Feature Film

Warner Bros
3 Arts Entertainment

Prod: Jeffrey Silver
Prod: Erwin Stoff
Dir: Doug Liman
DoP: Dion Beebe ASC ACS

THE COUNSELOR

Camera Operator
Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Dir: Ridley Scott
DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

MALEFICENT

Steadicam Operator, 2nd Unit
Feature Film

Roth Films
Disney

Prod: Joe Roth
2nd Unit Dir: Simon Crane
2nd Unit DoP: Fraser Taggert

REDEMPTION

A Camera / Steadicam Operator2
Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Shoebox Films

Dir: Steven Knight
DoP: Chris Menges BSC,ASC

BOND 23: SKYFALL

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film, Covering

EON Productions
Columbia Pictures
MGM Studios

Dir: Sam Mendes
DoP: Roger Deakins BSC ASC

HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Daybreak Pictures
Focus Features

Dir: Roger Michell
DoP: Lol Crawley

DARK SHADOWS

Camera Operator, Splinter Unit
Feature Film

Warner Bros

Dir: Tim Burton
DoP: Bruno Delbonnel AFC ASC

WRATH OF THE TITANS

Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Legendary Pictures

Dir: Jonathan Liebesman
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

SHERLOCK HOLMES: A GAME OF SHADOWS

Camera Operator, 2nd unit
Feature Film

Warner Bros
Silver Pictures

Dir: Guy Ritchie
DoP: Philippe Rousselot
2nd Unit Dir: Chad Stahelski
2nd Unit DoP: David Higgs BSC

THE WOMAN IN BLACK

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Hammer Films
Momentum Pictures

Dir: James Watkins
DoP: Tim Maurice-Jones

ONE DAY

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, France
Feature Film

Focus Features

Dir: Lone Sherfig
DoP: Benoit Delhomme

THE RITE

Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Warner Bros
New Line Cinema

Dir: Mikael Hafstrom
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ATTACK THE BLOCK

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Big Talk Productions

Dir: Joe Cornish
DoP: Tom Townend

TAMARA DREWE

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Sony Pictures
BBC Films
Ruby Films

Dir: Stephen Frears
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ROBIN HOOD

Camera / Steadicam Operator, 2nd Unit
Feature Film

Universal Pictures

Dir: Ridley Scott
2nd Unit Dir: Alexander Witt
DoP: John Mathieson BSC

NEVER LET ME GO

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Fox Searchlight
DNA Films

Dir: Mark Romanek
DoP: Adam Kimmel

ST TRINIAN'S II

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Fragile Films

DoP: David Higgs BSC

KICK-ASS

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Marv Films
Plan B Entertainment
Universal Pictures
Lionsgate

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

DORIAN GRAY

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Fragile Films
Momentum Pictures

Dir: Oliver Parker
DoP: Roger Pratt BSC

NINJA ASSASSIN

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Warner Bros
Silver Pictures

Dir: James McTeigue
DoP: Karl Walter Lindenlaub ASC BVK

FRANKLYN

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Recorded Picture Company
Film Four

Dir: Gerald McMorrow
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ROCKNROLLA

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Warner Bros
Dark Castle Entertainment

Dir: Guy Richie
DoP: David Higgs BSC

INCENDIARY

A Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Archer Street Productions
Optimum Releasing

Dir: Sharon Maguire
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

28 WEEKS LATER

Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Fox Searchlight
DNA Films

Dir: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
DoP: Enrique Chediak

STARDUST

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Paramount Pictures

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

AS YOU LIKE IT

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Lionsgate
HBO

Dir: Kenneth Branagh
DoP: Roger Lanser ACS

HANNIBAL RISING

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

The Weinstein Company

Dir: Peter Webber
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

RAG TALE

Camera Operator
Feature Film

Carousel Picture Company
Scion Films

Dir: Mary McGuckian
DoP: Mark Wolf

HALF LIGHT

B Camera / Steadicam Operator
Feature Film

Universal Pictures
Lakeshore Entertainment

Dir: Craig Rosenberg
DoP: Ashley Rowe BSC

WATERLAND

Additional Operator, Underwater Unit
Feature Film

Palace Pictures
British Screen
Film Four
Fine Line

Dir: Stephen Gyllenhaal
DoP: Robert Elswitt ASC

DEVS

Splinter Unit DoP, UK
8x60'

DNA Films
FX Network

Dir: Alex Garland
DoP: Rob Hardy

PARADES END

B Camera / Steadicam Operator

PARADES END

Dir: Susanna White
DoP: Mike Eley

THE BORGIAS

Series II

Camera Operator, Dailies

HBO
Sky Atlantic
Showtime

Dir: Kari Skogland
DoP: Paul Sarossy

MARPLE: THE MOVING FINGER

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

ITV Studios

Dir: Tom Shankland
DoP: Cinders Forshaw BSC

THE PRINCE & THE PAUPER

A Camera Operator

Hallmark Entertainment

Dir: Giles Foster
DoP: Nyika Jancso

JASON & THE ARGONAUTS

A Camera Operator
Nominee - ASC Cinematography

Hallmark Entertainment
NBC Universal
Channel 4

Dir: Nick Willing
DoP: Sergei Koslov

ISLAND AT WAR

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

ITV Studios

Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Dir: Peter Lydon
DoP: David Higgs

SPOOKS

Series II

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, 2nd Unit

Kudos Productions
BBC Studios

Dir: Bharat Nalluri
Dir: Rob Bailey
Dir: Justin Chadwick
Dir: Sam Miller
DoP: Sue Gibson BSC
DoP: Adam Suschitzky

MURDER

A Camera Operator

Tiger Aspect

Dir: Beeban Kidron
DoP: Ian Wilson BSC

THE GOLDEN HOUR

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Sony Pictures Television
ITV

Dir: Julian Holmes
DoP: Tom McDougal

JEFFREY ARCHER THE TRUTH

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Hat Trick Productions
BBC Studios

Dir: Guy Jenkin
DoP: Sean Bobbitt

THE STRETFORD WIVES

A Camera Operator, Co-Credit

BBC Studios

Dir: Peter Webber
DoP: Daniel Bronks

DOC MARTIN

A Camera Operator, Dailies

Buffalo Pictures
ITV

Dir: Ben Bolt
DoP: Chris Howard BSC

SILENT WITNESS

Series VII

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

BBC Studios

Dir: Renny Rye
Dir: Michael Sammuels
DoP: Daniel Bronks

SECOND SIGHT

A Camera Operator

Twenty Twenty Television
BBC Studios

Dir: Edward Bennett
DoP: Eric Gillespie

HUNTING VENUS

A Camera Operator

Buffalo Pictures
Yorkshire Television
ITV

Dir: Martin Clunes
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

NEVILLES ISLAND

A Camera Operator

ITV Studios

Dir: Terry Johnson
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

THE GREATEST STORE IN THE WORLD

A Camera Operator

Film & General Productions
Channel 4

Dir: Jane Prowse
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

HEAT OF THE SUN

A Camera Operator

ITV Studios

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
DoP: Chris Howard BSC

OKLAHOMA

A Camera Operator

Iambic Productions
Universal
Royal National Theatre

Dir: Trevor Nunn
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

JERICHO

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

ITV Studios

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
DoP: Sue Gibson BSC
DoP: Cinder Foreshaw BSC

DR JEKYLL & MR HYDE

A Camera Operator

Working Title Television

Dir: Maurice Phillips
DoP: Daf Hobson

TURNING WORLD

A Camera Operator

Channel 4 Films

Dir: David Blair
DoP: Alan Wright

THE BATMAN

Splinter Unit DoP

Warner Bros
DC Comics

Dir: Matt Reeves
DoP: Greig Fraser ASC ACS

PADDINGTON 2

Splinter Unit DoP

Heyday Films

Dir: Paul King
DoP: Erik Wilson

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT

Splinter Unit DoP

Paramount Pictures
Skydance
Bad Robot

Dir: Christopher McQuarrie
DP: Rob Hardy BSC

DUMBO

Splinter Unit DoP

Tim Burton Productions
Disney

Dir: Tim Burton
DP: Ben Davis BSC

AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON

VFX Plate Unit DoP

Marvel Studios

Dir: Joss Whedon
DP: Ben Davis BSC

PRIDE ANF PREJUDICE AND ZOMBIES

Splinter Unit DoP

Cross Creek Pictures
Darko Entertainment

Dir: Burr Steets
DP: Remi Adefarasin BSC

EXODUS GODS & KINGS

Splinter Unit DoP

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Dir: Ridley Scott
DP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

THE MUMMY

Splinter Unit DoP

Universal Pictures

Dir: Alex Kurtzman
DP: Ben Seresin BSC ASC

JUPITER ASCENDING

Action Unit DoP, UK

Warner Bros

Dir: Lana Wachowski
Dir: Andy Wachowski
Main Unit DoP: John Toll ASC

THE COUNSELOR

2nd Unit DoP

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Dir: Ridley Scott
DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC
2nd Unit Dir: Luke Scott

I GIVE IT A YEAR

2nd Unit Director & DoP

Working Title Films
Studio Canal

Dir: Dan Mazer
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ATTACK THE BLOCK

2nd Unit DoP

Big Talk Productions

Dir: Joe Cornish
DoP: Tom Townend

TAMARA DREWE

2nd Unit DoP

Sony Pictures
BBC Films
Ruby Films

Dir: Stephen Frears
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

VFX Plate Unit DoP

Studio Canal

Dir: Roger Michell
DoP: Lol Crawley

NEVER LET ME GO

2nd Unit DoP

Fox Searchlight
DNA Films

Dir: Mark Romanek
DoP: Adam Kimmel

THE RITE

Splinter Unit DoP

Warner Bros
New Line Cinema

Dir: Mikael Hafstrom
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

KICK-ASS

Action Unit DoP

Marv Films
Plan B Entertainment
Lionsgate

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

NINJA ASSASIN

Splinter Unit DoP

Warner Bros
Silver Pictures

Dir: James McTeigue
DoP: Karl Walter Lindenlaub ASC BVK

ROCKNROLLA

2nd Unit DoP

Warne Bros.
Dark Castle Entertainment

Dir: Guy Richie
DoP: David Higgs BSC

INCENDIARY

Splinter Unit DoP

Archer Street Productions

Dir: Sharon Magurie
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

STARDUST

Splinter Unit DoP

Paramount Pictures

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

HANNIBAL RISING

Splinter Unit DoP

The Weinstein Company

Dir: Peter Webber
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

HALF LIGHT

Splinter Unit DoP

Universal Pictures
Lakeshore Entertainment

Dir: Craig Rosenberg
DoP: Ashely Rowe BSC

GOODBYE HONG KONG

B Camera & 2nd Unit

Strawberry Films

Dir: Joseph Chow

B.U.S.T.E.D

DoP & B Camera

Lionsgate

Dir: Andrew Goth
DoP: Julian Morson

THE INNOCENT SLEEP

2nd Unit DoP

Timedial Films
Starlight
Castle Hill Productions

Dir: Scott Michell
DoP: Alan Dunlop

PARTIZAN

THE LUCKY STRIKE CO

ROSE HACKNEY BARBER

BLINK FLYING COLOURS

SWERVE

FIRST CITY FEATURES

RSA FILMS

2AM

INDEPENDENT FILMS

THERAPY FILMS

ANONYMOUS CONTENT