Julian Morson, Assoc. BSC Director of Photography, 2nd Unit Director of Photography

Several eminent Directors and Cinematographers have recognised Julian’s versatility and keen eye for lighting, promoting him to the roles of 2nd Unit DoP & Splinter Unit DoP. Director of Photography credits inlcude 'THE BATMAN', 'HEART OF STONE, DUMBO, MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE, FANTASTIC BEASTS & 'THE WITCHER'.

THE WITCHER

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Season III
8x60'

Netflix

Director: Stephen Surjik
Director: Loni Peristere
2nd Unit Director: Wolfgang Stegemann
Main Unit DoP: Scott Winig

HEART OF STONE

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Netflix

Director: Tom Harper
2nd Unit Director: Robert Alonzo
Main Unit DoP: George Steel
2nd Unit DoP: Daniel Vilar

THE BATMAN

Insert Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros
DC Comics

Director: Matt Reeves
Main Unit DoP: Greig Fraser ASC ACS

DEVS

Splinter Unit Director of Photography (UK)

8x60'

DNA Films
FX Network

Director: Alex Garland
Main Unit DoP: Rob Hardy BSC

DUMBO

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Tim Burton Productions
Disney

Director: Tim Burton
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Paramount Pictures
Skydance
Bad Robot

Director: Christopher McQuarrie
Main Unit DoP: Rob Hardy BSC

FANTASTIC BEASTS & WHERE TO FIND THEM: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros

Director: David Yates
Main Unit DoP: Philippe Rousselot ASC AFC

PADDINGTON 2

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Heyday Films

Director: Paul King
Main Unit DoP: Erik Wilson BSC

THE MUMMY

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Universal Pictures

Director: Alex Kurtzman
Main Unit DoP: Ben Seresin BSC ASC

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE AND ZOMBIES

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Cross Creek Pictures
Darko Entertainment

Director: Burr Steers
Main Unit DoP: Remi Adefarasin BSC

JUPITER ASCENDING

2nd Unit Director of Photography (UK)

Feature Film

Warner Bros

Director: Lana Wachowski
Director: Andy Wachowski
Main Unit DoP: John Toll ASC

THE COUNSELOR

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Director: Ridley Scott
Main Unit DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC
2nd Unit Director: Luke Scott

I GIVE IT A YEAR

2nd Unit Director & Director of Photography

Feature Film

Working Title
Studio Canal

Director: Dan Mezer
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

THE AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON

VFX Plate Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: Joss Whedon
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

EXODUS: GODS AND KINGS

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Director: Ridley Scott
Main Unit DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

VFX Plate Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Daybreak Pictures
Focus Features
Studio Canal

Director: Roger Michell
Main Unit DoP: Lol Crawley BS

THE RITE

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros
New Line Cinema

Director: Mikael Hafstrom
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ATTACK THE BLOCK

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Big Talk Productions

Director: Joe Cornish
Main Unit DoP: Tom Townend

TAMARA DREWE

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Sony Pictures
BBC Films
Ruby Films

Director: Stephen Frears
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

NEVER LET ME GO

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Fox Searchlight
DNA Films

Director: Mark Romanek
Main Unit DoP: Adam Kimmel

KICK-ASS

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Marv Films
Plan B Entertainment
Universal Pictures
Lionsgate

Director: Matthew Vaughn
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

NINJA ASSASSIN

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Silver Pictures

Director: James McTeigue
Main Unit DoP: Karl Walter Lindenlaub ASC BVK

ROCKNROLLA

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Dark Castle Entertainment

Director: Guy Richie
Main Unit DoP: David Higgs BSC

INCENDIARY

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Archer Street Productions
Optimum Releasing

Director: Sharon Maguire
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

STARDUST

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Paramount Pictures

Director: Matthew Vaughn
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

HANNIBAL RISING

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

The Weinstein Company

Director: Peter Webber
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

HALF LIGHT

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Universal Pictures
Lakeshore Entertainment

Director: Craig Rosenberg
Main Unit DoP: Ashley Rowe BSC

B.U.S.T.E.D

Director of Photography

Feature Film

Lionsgate

Director: Andrew Goth
DoP: Julian Morson

THE INNOCENT SLEEP

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Castle Hill Productions
Timedial Films
Starlight

Director: Scott Michell
Main Unit DoP: Alan Dunlop

GOODBYE HONG KONG

Director of Photography

Feature Film

Strawberry Films

Director: Joseph Chow
DoP: Julian Morson

HEADS OF STATE

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Amazon Studios

Director: Ilya Naishuller
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

WICKED LITTLE LETTERS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Blueprint Pictures
Studio Canal

Director: Thea Sharrock
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

KRAVEN THE HUNTER

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Marvel
Columbia Pictures
Sony Pictures

Director: J C Chandor
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

INDIANA JONES 5

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Amblin Entertainment
Lucasfilm

Director: James Mangold
DoP: Phedon Papamichael ASC GSC

THE LITTLE MERMAID

A Camera Operator, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Disney

Director: Rob Marshall
DoP: Dion Beebe ASC ACS
2nd Unit Director: John Sorapure
2nd Unit DoP: John Sorapure

THE BATMAN

B Camera Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
DC Comics

Director: Matt Reeves
DoP: Greig Fraser ASC ACS

THE ETERNALS

Camera / Ronin Operator

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: Chloe Zhao
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

BLACK WIDOW

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: Cate Shortland
DoP: Gabriel Beristain ASC BSC AMC

THE KING'S MAN

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Nominated for the Operator's Award

Marv Films

Director: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

DEVS

B Camera Operator

8x60'

DNA Films
FX Network

Director: Alex Garland
DoP: Rob Hardy BSC

MEN IN BLACK: INTERNATIONAL

Camera Operator, 2nd Unit (Morocco)

Feature Film

Colombia Pictures
Amblin Entertainment

Director: F Gary Gray
DoP: Stuart Dryburgh ASC

MALEFICENT II

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Roth Films
Disney

Director: Joachim Ronning
DoP: Henry Braham BSC

DUMBO

B Camera & Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Tim Burton Productions
Disney

Director: Tim Burton
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT

Camera Operator (UK)

Feature Film

Paramount Pictures
Skydance
Bad Robot

Director: Christopher McQuarrie
DP: Rob Hardy BSC

TOMB RAIDER

Camera Operator, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros

Director: Roar Uthaug
DoP: George Richmond BSC
2nd Unit Director: G.A. Aguilar

PADDINGTON 2

A Camera & Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Nominated for the Operator's Award

Heyday Films

Director: Paul King
DoP: Erik Wilson BSC

THE MUMMY

Camera & Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Universal Pictures

Director: Alex Kurtzman
DoP: Ben Seresin BSC ASC

WAR MACHINE

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Plan B Entertainment
Netflix

Director: David Michôd
DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

DOCTOR STRANGE

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: Scott Derrickson
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE AND ZOMBIES

A Camera & Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Cross Creek Pictures
Darko Entertainment

Director: Burr Steers
DoP: Remi Adefarasin BSC

BOND 24: SPECTRE

B Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

EON Productions
MGM Studios
Sony Pictures

Director: Sam Mendes
DoP: Hoyte Van Hoytema FSF NSC

THE AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: Joss Whedon
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

EXODUS: GODS AND KINGS

Camera Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Director: Ridley Scott
DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

A & B Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: James Gunn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

EDGE OF TOMORROW

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Warner Bros
3 Arts Entertainment

Director: Doug Liman
DoP: Dion Beebe ASC ACS

MALEFICENT

Steadicam Operator, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Roth Films
Disney

Director: Robert Stromberg
2nd Unit Director: Simon Crane
2nd Unit DoP: Fraser Taggert

THE COUNSELOR

Camera Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Director: Ridley Scott
2nd Unit Director: Luke Scott
DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

REDEMPTION

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Shoebox Films

Director: Steven Knight
DoP: Chris Menges BSC,ASC

BOND 23: SKYFALL

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Cover

Feature Film

Eon Productions
Columbia Pictures
MGM Studios

Director: Sam Mendes
DoP: Roger Deakins BSC ASC

HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Daybreak Pictures
Focus Features
Studio Canal

Director: Roger Michell
DoP: Lol Crawley BSC

DARK SHADOWS

Camera Operator, Splinter Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros

Director: Tim Burton
DoP: Bruno Delbonnel AFC ASC

WRATH OF THE TITANS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Legendary Pictures

Director: Jonathan Liebesman
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

THE WOMAN IN BLACK

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Hammer Films
Momentum Pictures

Director: James Watkins
DoP: Tim Maurice-Jones BSC

PARADES END

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Dalies

5x60' / Dailies

Parades End

Director: Susanna White
DoP: Mike Eley BSC

THE BORGIAS

Camera Operator, Dailies

Season II
10x60' / Dailies

HBO
Sky Atlantic
Showtime

Director: Kari Skogland
DoP: Paul Sarossy

SHERLOCK HOLMES: A GAME OF SHADOWS

Camera Operator, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Silver Pictures

Director: Guy Ritchie
DoP: Philippe Rousselot AFC
2nd Unit Director: Chad Stahelski
2nd Unit DoP: David Higgs BSC

ONE DAY

B Camera / Steadicam Operator (France)

Feature Film

Focus Features

Director: Lone Sherfig
DoP: Benoit Delhomme AFC

THE RITE

Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
New Line Cinema

Director: Mikael Hafstrom
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ATTACK THE BLOCK

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Big Talk Productions

Director: Joe Cornish
DoP: Tom Townend

TAMARA DREWE

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Sony Pictures
BBC Films
Ruby Films

Director: Stephen Frears
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ROBIN HOOD

Camera / Steadicam Operator, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Universal Pictures

Director: Ridley Scott
2nd Unit Director: Alexander Witt
DoP: John Mathieson BSC

NEVER LET ME GO

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Fox Searchlight
DNA Films

Director: Mark Romanek
DoP: Adam Kimmel

ST TRINIAN'S II

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Fragile Films

DoP: David Higgs BSC

KICK-ASS

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Marv Films
Plan B Entertainment
Universal Pictures
Lionsgate

Director: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

DORIAN GRAY

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Fragile Films
Momentum Pictures

Director: Oliver Parker
DoP: Roger Pratt BSC

NINJA ASSASSIN

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Silver Pictures

Director: James McTeigue
DoP: Karl Walter Lindenlaub ASC BVK

FRANKLYN

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Recorded Picture Company
Film Four

Director: Gerald McMorrow
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ROCKNROLLA

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Dark Castle Entertainment

Director: Guy Richie
DoP: David Higgs BSC

INCENDIARY

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Archer Street Productions
Optimum Releasing

Director: Sharon Maguire
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

28 WEEKS LATER

Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Fox Searchlight
DNA Films

Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
DoP: Enrique Chediak

STARDUST

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Paramount Pictures

Director: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

HANNIBAL RISING

B Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

The Weinstein Company

Director: Peter Webber
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

AS YOU LIKE IT

B Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Lionsgate
HBO

Director: Kenneth Branagh
DoP: Roger Lanser ACS

HALF LIGHT

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Universal Pictures
Lakeshore Entertainment

Director: Craig Rosenberg
DoP: Ashley Rowe BSC

MARPLE: THE MOVING FINGER

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

2x60'

ITV Studios
ITV

Director: Tom Shankland
DoP: Cinders Forshaw BSC

RAG TALE

Camera Operator

Feature Film

Carousel Picture Company
Scion Films

Director: Mary McGuckian
DoP: Mark Wolf

JERICHO

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

8x60'

ITV Studios
ITV

Director: Diarmuid Lawrence
DoP: Sue Gibson BSC
DoP: Cinder Foreshaw BSC

DR JEKYLL & MR HYDE

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

Working Title Television

Director: Maurice Phillips
DoP: Daf Hobson BSC

ISLAND AT WAR

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

6x60'

ITV Studios
ITV

Director: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Director: Peter Lydon
DoP: David Higgs

SILENT WITNESS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Season VII
8x120'

BBC Studios
BBC One

Director: Renny Rye
Director: Michael Sammuels
DoP: Daniel Bronks

SPOOKS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Season II
10x60'

Kudos Productions
BBC One

Director: Bharat Nalluri
Director: Rob Bailey
Director: Justin Chadwick
Director: Sam Miller
DoP: Sue Gibson BSC
DoP: Adam Suschitzky

MURDER

A Camera Operator

TV Series

Tiger Aspect
ITV

Director: Beeban Kidron
DoP: Ian Wilson BSC

JEFFREY ARCHER THE TRUTH

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

TV Feature

Hat Trick Productions
BBC One

Director: Guy Jenkin
DoP: Sean Bobbitt

THE STRETFORD WIVES

A Camera Operator, Co-Credit

TV Feature

BBC Studios
BBC One

Director: Peter Webber
DoP: Daniel Bronks

THE PRINCE & THE PAUPER

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

Hallmark Entertainment

Director: Giles Foster
DoP: Nyika Jancso

SECOND SIGHT

A Camera Operator

TV Series

Twenty Twenty Television
BBC One

Director: Edward Bennett
DoP: Eric Gillespie

JASON & THE ARGONAUTS

A Camera Operator

Mini-Series

Hallmark Entertainment
NBC Universal
Channel 4

Director: Nick Willing
DoP: Sergei Koslov

HUNTING VENUS

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

Buffalo Pictures
Yorkshire Television
ITV

Director: Martin Clunes
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

THE GREATEST STORE IN THE WORLD

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

Film & General Productions
Channel 4

Director: Jane Prowse
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

OKLAHOMA

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

Royal National Theatre
Iambic Productions
Universal

Director: Trevor Nunn
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

HEAT OF THE SUN

A Camera Operator

3x120'

ITV Studios
ITV

Director: Diarmuid Lawrence
DoP: Chris Howard BSC

B.U.S.T.E.D

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Lionsgate

Director: Andrew Goth
DoP: Julian Morson

NEVILLES ISLAND

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

ITV Studios
ITV

Director: Terry Johnson
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

TURNING WORLD

A Camera Operator

3x60'

Channel 4 Films

Director: David Blair
DoP: Alan Wright

GOODBYE HONG KONG

B Camera Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Strawberry Films

Director: Joseph Chow

WATERLAND

Additional Operator, Underwater Unit

Feature Film

Palace Pictures
British Screen
Film Four
Fine Line

Director: Stephen Gyllenhaal
DoP: Robert Elswitt ASC