Julian Morson ACO, Assoc. BSC, GBCT Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator

Nominated for the Operator’s Award, Feature Film 'The King's Man' (2021) & Paddington 2 (2018). Several eminent Directors and Cinematographers have recognised Julian’s versatility and keen eye for lighting, promoting him to the roles of 2nd Unit DoP & Splinter Unit DoP. Director of Photography credits inlcude 'THE BATMAN', 'HEART OF STONE, DUMBO, MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE, FANTASTIC BEASTS & 'THE WITCHER'.

HEADS OF STATE

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Amazon Studios

Director: Ilya Naishuller
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

WICKED LITTLE LETTERS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Blueprint Pictures
Studio Canal

Director: Thea Sharrock
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

KRAVEN THE HUNTER

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Marvel
Columbia Pictures
Sony Pictures

Director: J C Chandor
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

INDIANA JONES 5

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Amblin Entertainment
Lucasfilm

Director: James Mangold
DoP: Phedon Papamichael ASC GSC

THE LITTLE MERMAID

A Camera Operator, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Disney

Director: Rob Marshall
DoP: Dion Beebe ASC ACS
2nd Unit Director: John Sorapure
2nd Unit DoP: John Sorapure

THE BATMAN

B Camera Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
DC Comics

Director: Matt Reeves
DoP: Greig Fraser ASC ACS

THE ETERNALS

Camera / Ronin Operator

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: Chloe Zhao
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

BLACK WIDOW

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: Cate Shortland
DoP: Gabriel Beristain ASC BSC AMC

THE KING'S MAN

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Nominated for the Operator's Award

Marv Films

Director: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

DEVS

B Camera Operator

8x60'

DNA Films
FX Network

Director: Alex Garland
DoP: Rob Hardy BSC

MEN IN BLACK: INTERNATIONAL

Camera Operator, 2nd Unit (Morocco)

Feature Film

Colombia Pictures
Amblin Entertainment

Director: F Gary Gray
DoP: Stuart Dryburgh ASC

MALEFICENT II

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Roth Films
Disney

Director: Joachim Ronning
DoP: Henry Braham BSC

DUMBO

B Camera & Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Tim Burton Productions
Disney

Director: Tim Burton
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT

Camera Operator (UK)

Feature Film

Paramount Pictures
Skydance
Bad Robot

Director: Christopher McQuarrie
DP: Rob Hardy BSC

TOMB RAIDER

Camera Operator, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros

Director: Roar Uthaug
DoP: George Richmond BSC
2nd Unit Director: G.A. Aguilar

PADDINGTON 2

A Camera & Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Nominated for the Operator's Award

Heyday Films

Director: Paul King
DoP: Erik Wilson BSC

THE MUMMY

Camera & Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Universal Pictures

Director: Alex Kurtzman
DoP: Ben Seresin BSC ASC

WAR MACHINE

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Plan B Entertainment
Netflix

Director: David Michôd
DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

DOCTOR STRANGE

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: Scott Derrickson
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE AND ZOMBIES

A Camera & Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Cross Creek Pictures
Darko Entertainment

Director: Burr Steers
DoP: Remi Adefarasin BSC

BOND 24: SPECTRE

B Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

EON Productions
MGM Studios
Sony Pictures

Director: Sam Mendes
DoP: Hoyte Van Hoytema FSF NSC

THE AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: Joss Whedon
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

EXODUS: GODS AND KINGS

Camera Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Director: Ridley Scott
DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

A & B Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: James Gunn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

EDGE OF TOMORROW

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Warner Bros
3 Arts Entertainment

Director: Doug Liman
DoP: Dion Beebe ASC ACS

MALEFICENT

Steadicam Operator, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Roth Films
Disney

Director: Robert Stromberg
2nd Unit Director: Simon Crane
2nd Unit DoP: Fraser Taggert

THE COUNSELOR

Camera Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Director: Ridley Scott
2nd Unit Director: Luke Scott
DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

REDEMPTION

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Shoebox Films

Director: Steven Knight
DoP: Chris Menges BSC,ASC

BOND 23: SKYFALL

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Cover

Feature Film

Eon Productions
Columbia Pictures
MGM Studios

Director: Sam Mendes
DoP: Roger Deakins BSC ASC

HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Daybreak Pictures
Focus Features
Studio Canal

Director: Roger Michell
DoP: Lol Crawley BSC

DARK SHADOWS

Camera Operator, Splinter Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros

Director: Tim Burton
DoP: Bruno Delbonnel AFC ASC

WRATH OF THE TITANS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Legendary Pictures

Director: Jonathan Liebesman
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

THE WOMAN IN BLACK

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Hammer Films
Momentum Pictures

Director: James Watkins
DoP: Tim Maurice-Jones BSC

PARADES END

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Dalies

5x60' / Dailies

Parades End

Director: Susanna White
DoP: Mike Eley BSC

THE BORGIAS

Camera Operator, Dailies

Season II
10x60' / Dailies

HBO
Sky Atlantic
Showtime

Director: Kari Skogland
DoP: Paul Sarossy

SHERLOCK HOLMES: A GAME OF SHADOWS

Camera Operator, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Silver Pictures

Director: Guy Ritchie
DoP: Philippe Rousselot AFC
2nd Unit Director: Chad Stahelski
2nd Unit DoP: David Higgs BSC

ONE DAY

B Camera / Steadicam Operator (France)

Feature Film

Focus Features

Director: Lone Sherfig
DoP: Benoit Delhomme AFC

THE RITE

Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
New Line Cinema

Director: Mikael Hafstrom
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ATTACK THE BLOCK

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Big Talk Productions

Director: Joe Cornish
DoP: Tom Townend

TAMARA DREWE

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Sony Pictures
BBC Films
Ruby Films

Director: Stephen Frears
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ROBIN HOOD

Camera / Steadicam Operator, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Universal Pictures

Director: Ridley Scott
2nd Unit Director: Alexander Witt
DoP: John Mathieson BSC

NEVER LET ME GO

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Fox Searchlight
DNA Films

Director: Mark Romanek
DoP: Adam Kimmel

ST TRINIAN'S II

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Fragile Films

DoP: David Higgs BSC

KICK-ASS

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Marv Films
Plan B Entertainment
Universal Pictures
Lionsgate

Director: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

DORIAN GRAY

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Fragile Films
Momentum Pictures

Director: Oliver Parker
DoP: Roger Pratt BSC

NINJA ASSASSIN

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Silver Pictures

Director: James McTeigue
DoP: Karl Walter Lindenlaub ASC BVK

FRANKLYN

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Recorded Picture Company
Film Four

Director: Gerald McMorrow
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ROCKNROLLA

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Dark Castle Entertainment

Director: Guy Richie
DoP: David Higgs BSC

INCENDIARY

A Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Archer Street Productions
Optimum Releasing

Director: Sharon Maguire
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

28 WEEKS LATER

Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Fox Searchlight
DNA Films

Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
DoP: Enrique Chediak

STARDUST

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Paramount Pictures

Director: Matthew Vaughn
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

HANNIBAL RISING

B Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

The Weinstein Company

Director: Peter Webber
DoP: Ben Davis BSC

AS YOU LIKE IT

B Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Lionsgate
HBO

Director: Kenneth Branagh
DoP: Roger Lanser ACS

HALF LIGHT

B Camera / Steadicam Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Universal Pictures
Lakeshore Entertainment

Director: Craig Rosenberg
DoP: Ashley Rowe BSC

MARPLE: THE MOVING FINGER

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

2x60'

ITV Studios
ITV

Director: Tom Shankland
DoP: Cinders Forshaw BSC

RAG TALE

Camera Operator

Feature Film

Carousel Picture Company
Scion Films

Director: Mary McGuckian
DoP: Mark Wolf

JERICHO

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

8x60'

ITV Studios
ITV

Director: Diarmuid Lawrence
DoP: Sue Gibson BSC
DoP: Cinder Foreshaw BSC

DR JEKYLL & MR HYDE

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

Working Title Television

Director: Maurice Phillips
DoP: Daf Hobson BSC

ISLAND AT WAR

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

6x60'

ITV Studios
ITV

Director: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Director: Peter Lydon
DoP: David Higgs

SILENT WITNESS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Season VII
8x120'

BBC Studios
BBC One

Director: Renny Rye
Director: Michael Sammuels
DoP: Daniel Bronks

SPOOKS

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

Season II
10x60'

Kudos Productions
BBC One

Director: Bharat Nalluri
Director: Rob Bailey
Director: Justin Chadwick
Director: Sam Miller
DoP: Sue Gibson BSC
DoP: Adam Suschitzky

MURDER

A Camera Operator

TV Series

Tiger Aspect
ITV

Director: Beeban Kidron
DoP: Ian Wilson BSC

JEFFREY ARCHER THE TRUTH

A Camera / Steadicam Operator

TV Feature

Hat Trick Productions
BBC One

Director: Guy Jenkin
DoP: Sean Bobbitt

THE STRETFORD WIVES

A Camera Operator, Co-Credit

TV Feature

BBC Studios
BBC One

Director: Peter Webber
DoP: Daniel Bronks

THE PRINCE & THE PAUPER

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

Hallmark Entertainment

Director: Giles Foster
DoP: Nyika Jancso

SECOND SIGHT

A Camera Operator

TV Series

Twenty Twenty Television
BBC One

Director: Edward Bennett
DoP: Eric Gillespie

JASON & THE ARGONAUTS

A Camera Operator

Mini-Series

Hallmark Entertainment
NBC Universal
Channel 4

Director: Nick Willing
DoP: Sergei Koslov

HUNTING VENUS

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

Buffalo Pictures
Yorkshire Television
ITV

Director: Martin Clunes
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

THE GREATEST STORE IN THE WORLD

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

Film & General Productions
Channel 4

Director: Jane Prowse
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

OKLAHOMA

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

Royal National Theatre
Iambic Productions
Universal

Director: Trevor Nunn
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

HEAT OF THE SUN

A Camera Operator

3x120'

ITV Studios
ITV

Director: Diarmuid Lawrence
DoP: Chris Howard BSC

B.U.S.T.E.D

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Lionsgate

Director: Andrew Goth
DoP: Julian Morson

NEVILLES ISLAND

A Camera Operator

TV Feature

ITV Studios
ITV

Director: Terry Johnson
DoP: Paul Wheeler BSC

TURNING WORLD

A Camera Operator

3x60'

Channel 4 Films

Director: David Blair
DoP: Alan Wright

GOODBYE HONG KONG

B Camera Operator, Main Unit

Feature Film

Strawberry Films

Director: Joseph Chow

WATERLAND

Additional Operator, Underwater Unit

Feature Film

Palace Pictures
British Screen
Film Four
Fine Line

Director: Stephen Gyllenhaal
DoP: Robert Elswitt ASC

THE WITCHER

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Season III
8x60'

Netflix

Director: Stephen Surjik
Director: Loni Peristere
2nd Unit Director: Wolfgang Stegemann
Main Unit DoP: Scott Winig

HEART OF STONE

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Netflix

Director: Tom Harper
2nd Unit Director: Robert Alonzo
Main Unit DoP: George Steel
2nd Unit DoP: Daniel Vilar

THE BATMAN

Insert Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros
DC Comics

Director: Matt Reeves
Main Unit DoP: Greig Fraser ASC ACS

DEVS

Splinter Unit Director of Photography (UK)

8x60'

DNA Films
FX Network

Director: Alex Garland
Main Unit DoP: Rob Hardy BSC

DUMBO

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Tim Burton Productions
Disney

Director: Tim Burton
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Paramount Pictures
Skydance
Bad Robot

Director: Christopher McQuarrie
Main Unit DoP: Rob Hardy BSC

FANTASTIC BEASTS & WHERE TO FIND THEM: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros

Director: David Yates
Main Unit DoP: Philippe Rousselot ASC AFC

PADDINGTON 2

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Heyday Films

Director: Paul King
Main Unit DoP: Erik Wilson BSC

THE MUMMY

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Universal Pictures

Director: Alex Kurtzman
Main Unit DoP: Ben Seresin BSC ASC

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE AND ZOMBIES

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Cross Creek Pictures
Darko Entertainment

Director: Burr Steers
Main Unit DoP: Remi Adefarasin BSC

JUPITER ASCENDING

2nd Unit Director of Photography (UK)

Feature Film

Warner Bros

Director: Lana Wachowski
Director: Andy Wachowski
Main Unit DoP: John Toll ASC

THE COUNSELOR

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Director: Ridley Scott
Main Unit DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC
2nd Unit Director: Luke Scott

I GIVE IT A YEAR

2nd Unit Director & Director of Photography

Feature Film

Working Title
Studio Canal

Director: Dan Mezer
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

THE AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON

VFX Plate Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Marvel

Director: Joss Whedon
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

EXODUS: GODS AND KINGS

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

20th Century Fox
Scott Free Productions

Director: Ridley Scott
Main Unit DoP: Dariusz Wolski ASC

HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

VFX Plate Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Daybreak Pictures
Focus Features
Studio Canal

Director: Roger Michell
Main Unit DoP: Lol Crawley BS

THE RITE

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros
New Line Cinema

Director: Mikael Hafstrom
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

ATTACK THE BLOCK

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Big Talk Productions

Director: Joe Cornish
Main Unit DoP: Tom Townend

TAMARA DREWE

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Sony Pictures
BBC Films
Ruby Films

Director: Stephen Frears
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

NEVER LET ME GO

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Fox Searchlight
DNA Films

Director: Mark Romanek
Main Unit DoP: Adam Kimmel

KICK-ASS

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Marv Films
Plan B Entertainment
Universal Pictures
Lionsgate

Director: Matthew Vaughn
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

NINJA ASSASSIN

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Silver Pictures

Director: James McTeigue
Main Unit DoP: Karl Walter Lindenlaub ASC BVK

ROCKNROLLA

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Dark Castle Entertainment

Director: Guy Richie
Main Unit DoP: David Higgs BSC

INCENDIARY

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Archer Street Productions
Optimum Releasing

Director: Sharon Maguire
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

STARDUST

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Paramount Pictures

Director: Matthew Vaughn
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

HANNIBAL RISING

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

The Weinstein Company

Director: Peter Webber
Main Unit DoP: Ben Davis BSC

HALF LIGHT

Splinter Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Universal Pictures
Lakeshore Entertainment

Director: Craig Rosenberg
Main Unit DoP: Ashley Rowe BSC

B.U.S.T.E.D

Director of Photography

Feature Film

Lionsgate

Director: Andrew Goth
DoP: Julian Morson

THE INNOCENT SLEEP

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Feature Film

Castle Hill Productions
Timedial Films
Starlight

Director: Scott Michell
Main Unit DoP: Alan Dunlop

GOODBYE HONG KONG

Director of Photography

Feature Film

Strawberry Films

Director: Joseph Chow
DoP: Julian Morson