Mary Farbrother Director of Photography

DINOSAUR HUNTER

16mm

Mermade Films

Dir: Sharron Sheehan

THE LOVER & THE DESPOT

Super 8 / Black Magic

Tigerlily Films

Dir: Rob Cannan
Dir: Ross Adam

DREAMS OF A LIFE

Drama/ Doc Feature 2011
Red Cam/16mm

NOMINATED- Grierson Award LFF 2011

Film 4/ UK Film Council

Prod: Cairo Cannon
Dir: Carol Morley

EDGE

Shot on Red Camera
Starring; Maxine Peake, Marjorie Yates, Joe Dempsie and Julie T Wallace

Genesis Entertainment/Cannon and Morley Entertainment

Prod: Cairo Cannon
Dir: Carol Morley

THE DARKEST LIGHT

35mm. Starring Kerry Fox and Stephen Dillane.

Best Cinematography - Taormina Film Festival, 1999.
Best Director Award - Newport Film Festival, 2001.

Pathe/BBC

Dir: Bille Eltringham
Dir: Simon Beaufoy

SPOOKS

2nd Unit

Dir: Robert Bailey

APHRODITE'S DROP

HD

Faction Films

Dir: Sylvia Stephens

PEACE ONE DAY - DALI LAMA

Dir: Jeremy Gilley

TEEN LIFE

Betty TV

Dir: Matt Carter

CHARIOTS OF ICE/BRITISH BOBSLEIGH TEAM

Carlton TV

Dir: Amanda Rudman

OPAH, PIZO, LENE AND ME

South Africa at the '93 Elections

Dir: Zola Maseko

SKIP GIRL

Vernon Films

Dir: Annabel Allison

ASUNDER

14-18 Now / Sunderland Cultral Partnership

Dir: Esther Johnson

FLUTTER

Dir: Elliot Cowan

FOLLOW

Dir: Tim Brunsden

DRILLERFILLER

Dir: Chris Shepherd

THE POND

35mm

WINNER- NPA (London) Best Short and Audience Award

Dir: Sonja Philips

MERCY

35mm. Ascent Media Short Film Award - Soho Shorts, 2005.

Dir: Candida Scott-Knight

STALIN MY NEIGHBOUR

DV, Super 8, 35mm

Dir: Carol Morley
Prod: Cairo Cannon

FLY

35mm

Dir: Candida Scott-Knight

SHADOWMAN

35mm.

WINNER-
Best Cinematography & Best Short - Aspen Short Film Festival 2003 Best Short - Atlanta 2003
Special Jury Mention - Slamdance 2003
Best UK Short - Raindance 2002.

Dir: Amanda Rudman

AT DAWNING

35mm Anamorphic.
Starring; Jenny Agutter and Yvan Attal.

WINNER
Golden Bear Best Short Film - Berlin Film Festival 2002
Best Photography -Capalbio Film Festival 2002
UIP Prize - Valladoid Film Festival 2002

Dir: Martin Jones

HUMAN RADIO

16mm.

WINNER
Best International Short Film -Cork International Film Festival 2002
Audience Prize, Best Dance Film - Thessaloniki Film Festival, Athens 2002.

B&W

Dir: Miranda Pennell

EVERYDAY SOMETHING

16mm Cross Processed

Dir: Carol Morley
Prod: Cairo Cannon

A SECRET AUDIENCE

35mm. Period Drama.

Dir: David Morrissey

SUBURBAN PSYCHO

16mm

Dir: Chris Rodley

'YELLOW'

16mm. Nominated for Golden Bear Bets Short Film - Berlin Film Festival 1997.

C4/BFI New Directions

Dir: Bille Eltringham
Dir: Simon Beaufoy

CATHERINE YASS

Tate

Dir: Maria Kennedy

FAHRELNISSA ZAID

Tate

Dir: Kat Mansoor

BITE BOLD, BITE COLD

L Follett

Dir: Jane McGee

NBC 100% CHARACTER

Betsyworks

Dir: Tomas Leach

NBC 100% CHARACTER

Betsyworks

NBC 100% CHARACTER

Betsyworks

Dir: Brian Harrington

GOOGLE

Across the Pond

Dir: Brian Harrington

SAINSBURY'S

Phantom and Arri Alexa

Moxie Pictures

Dir: M.J. Delaney

CHIMES FOR CHANGE

Capguncollective

Dir: Liz Unna

DEVICES

4oD

Dir: Grant Gilbert

ALTERNATIVE XMAS MESSAGE

CH4

Dir: Brian Harrington

DU PONT

Two Four

Dir: Ed Kellie

CBBC SUMMER

Red Bee

Dir: Dawn Parsonage-Kent

FAITHLESS

MIE

Dir: Yibi Hu

CHANNEL JACK

Andsome

Dir: Sonja Phillips

PREHISTORIC EARTH

Andsom

Dir: Sonja Phillips

PAVEL PAVLOVSKI

CNN

Dir: Jimmy Quigley

DERREN BROWN

4 Creative

Dir: Brian Harrington

COW AND GATE

Drum

Dir: Seoniad Mackay

PG TIPS

Rattling Stick

Dir: Darren Bailes

DISPATCHES

C4

Dir: Liz Una

DANCING WITH THE STARS

Red Bee

Dir: Kevin Hill

DISCOVERY

Discovery

Dir: Sonja Philips

DISCOVERY REBRAND

Red Bee

Dir: Kevin Hill

BRITCOM

Red Bee

Dir: Martin Shannon

DISCOVERY EUROPE REBRAND

Red Bee

Dir: Kevin Hill

F WORD, GORDON RAMSEY

C4

Dir: Phil Lind

DISCOVERY

Knifedge

Dir: Sandra Greene

ME GENERATION

C4

Dir: Candida Scott-Knight

UK TV FOOD

BBC TV

Dir: Dawn Parsonage

FACTS CHECK

C4

Dir: Grant Gilbert

DUMA TV REBRAND

Kemistry

Dir: Mark Gardener

MITSUBISHI INSURANCE

Trifield

Dir: Taishi Muramoto

HISTORY

Discovery

Dir: Marth McLean

GRAHAM GREENE

BBC4

Dir: Sandra Greene

TEACHERS TV

Dunning Eley Jones

Dir: Matt Penny

LIGHT FANTASTIC

BBC TV

Dir: Kevin Hill

TURNER PRIZE

C4

Dir: Sonja Philips

JOHN WILLIAMS

Spin

Dir: Annette Armstrong

BBC WW BRANDED BLOCKS

BBC TV

Dir: Ian Wormleighton

UK TV

Dunning Eley Jones

Dir: Paul D'Auria

SONY PLAYSTATION

Spy Pictures

Dir: Steve Cavalier

BARNARDOS

Sneezing Tree

Dir: Phil Taylor

GUARDIAN

Tomboy Films

Dir: Tom Shankland

OZZY OSBOURNE

C4

Dir: Polly Hayward

LURPACK

Rose Hackney Barber

Dir: Matt Carter

'MONKEY DRUMMER'

RSA

Dir: Chris Cunningham

BURGER KING

C4

Dir: Matt Carter

STELLA ARTOIS

C4

Dir: Seonaid Mackay

CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP

C4

Dir: Jimmy Quigley

DYSON

TT02

Dir: Martin Jones

FRAISER

C4

Dir: Grant Gilbert

HOOVER

Harry Nash

Dir: Ringan Ledwidge

HALFORDS

Godmans

Dir: Rory Rooney

RENAULT

TT02

Dir: Martin Jones

MITSUBISHI

RSA

Dir: Chris Hartwill

ZI EYEDROPS

Eclipse

Dir: Angel Garcia

JOHNSON & JOHNSON

PM Films

Dir: Patricia Murphy

TELEGRAPH SPORTS CARS

Tank

Dir: Ashley King

BOLLARDS

NH Gate Cinema

Dir: Ashley King

ST ETIENNE

Blanche Pictures

Dir: Esther Johnson

IMELDA MAY

Kode

Dir: Laura Scrivano

SHOLA AMA

IDP

Dir: Jason Greer

PAUL WELLER

Momentum

Dir: Doug Hart

RAGHAV

IDP

Dir: Jason Greer

THE SERVANT

Knifedge

Dir: Tim Bird

OCEAN COLOUR SCENE

Momentum

Dir: Douglas Hart

THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH

Harry Nash

Dir: Ringan Ledwidge

STEROPHONICS

Virgin

Dir: Pinko

GORKYS ZYGOTIC MYNKY

Momentum

Dir: Trash 2000

BIS

Momentum

Dir: Trash 2000