Rafal Rakoczy GBCT Focus Puller

Experience with 16mm and 35mm film. Raf has worked his way up within the camera department & has over 10 years experience as a Focus Puller. He owns his own wireless follow focus equipment including: ARRI WCU4, ARRI Cforce Plus & Mini Motors (Cmotion Cvolution / Camin 2 as a back up) and Teradeks xt500bolt & Focus7 ( with built in receiver). In addition he owns the latest Tiffen M2 ( with volt ) steadicam available for wet hires. Fluent in Polish & conversational Spanish. EU Passport.

MCDONALDS & DODDS

1st AC / B Camera, Dailies

3x90' / Dailies

Mammoth Screen
ITV

Director: Khurrum M.Sultan
DoP Tony Coldwell

THE MARLOW MURDER CLUB

1st AC / A Camera, Dailies

Season I
2x60' / Dailies

Monumental Televison
ITV

Director: Steven Barron
DoP: Trevelyan Oliver

OSORO

1st AC / A camera

Short Film

Norto Production

Director: Sheila Nortley
DoP: Cathy Ye

PORTRAITS OF A DANGEROUS WOMAN

1st AC / A Camera

Feature Film

Lenz Films

Director: Pascal Bergamin
DoP: Dankuro Shinma

CROCODILE

1st AC / A Camera

Pilot

Legendary Pictures

Director:Jack Donnely
DoP: Nick Morris

MRS SIDHU INVESTIGATES

1st AC / B Camera

Season II
4x90'

Monumental Television
Acorn TV
ITV

Director: Steven Barron
Director: Ben Kellet
DoP: Peter Edwards
DoP: Treveyan Oliver

BUFFERING

1st AC / A Camera

Season II
6x30'

Avalon Entertainment
ITV

Director: Sophie King
DoP: Ronnie McQuillan

TALES OF BABYLON

1st AC / A Camera

Feature Film

Ealing Productions
Groucho Arts
Film London

Director: Pelayo De Lario
DoP: Philipe Stenier

HARRY POTTER 20TH ANNIVERSARY 'RETURN TO HOGWARTS'

1st AC / B Camera

Feature Doc for TV

Pulse Films
HBO

Director: Joe Pealman
DoP: Geoffrey Sentamu

BRANSON

1st AC / A Camera

4 Part Documentary

Library Films
Hidden Lights

Director: Chris Smith
DoP: Geoffrey Sentamu

I CAME BY

1st AC / B Camera, Dailies

Feature Film

Two & Two Pictures
Netflix

Director: Babak Anvari
DoP: Kit Fraser

THE QUEEN MARY

1st AC / A Camera, Cover

Feature Film

Creativity Capital

Director: Gary Shore
DoP: Isaac Bauman

THE OUTLAWS

1st AC / A Camera, Cover

Season II
6x60' / Dailies

Big Talk Productions
BBC One
Amazon

Director: Stephen Merchant
Director: Alicia MacDonald
DoP: Nick Martin

MASTERS OF THE AIR

1st AC / C Camera, Cover

9x60' / Dailies

Amblin Television
Apple TV+

Director: Dee Rees
DoP: Richard Rutkowski ASC

TEN PERCENT

1st AC / B Camera, 2nd Unit, Cover

8x60' / Dailies

Bron Studios
Amazon

Director: Joy Hoes (2nd Unit)
DoP: Christopher Titus King (2nd Unit)

WORZEL GUMMAGE

1st AC / A Camera

Season III
3x60'

Leopard Pictures
BBC One

Director: Mackenzie Crook
DoP: Andy Hollis

BRITNEY

1st AC / A Camera

Pilot

Drama Republic
BBC Three

Director: Luke Snellin
DoP: James Blann

THE GIRL BEFORE

1st AC / B Camera

4x60'

42 MP
BBC One

Director: Lisa Brühlmann
DoP: Even Bolter BSC

DEATH TO 2020

1st AC / B Camera, Dailies

Feature Film

Broke and Bones
Netflix

Director: Al Campbell
DoP: Duane McClunie

THE RE-UP

1st AC / A Camera

2x30'

Running Films
YouTube

Director: Sheridan De Myers
DoP: Joan Bordera AEC

MARTYRS LANE

1st AC / A Camera

Feature Film

Ipso Facto Productions
BFI

Director: Ruth Platt
DoP: Mark Gyori

GORMINT

1st AC / B Camera

Low Budget Film

Microwave International
Amazon

Director: Ayappa KM
DoP: Alfir Biddle

HATE STORY 4

1st AC / A Camera

Feature Film

T-Series

Director: Vishal Pandya
DoP: Sunita Radia

SUMMER CAN WAIT

1st AC / A Camera

Low Budget Film

White Oak Films

Director: Fei Yuzhu
DoP: Simon Si-Shen

TWO DAYS IN THE SMOKE

1st AC / A Camera, Pick Ups

Feature Film

Slate 4 Films

Director: Ben Pickering
DoP: James Friend BSC

LAPUSHKA

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Pow Studio

Director: Kevin Proctor
DoP: Sashi Kissoon

PIGEON

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Crowdfunder

Director: Tulsi Behl
DoP: Brendan Harvey

VIRTUAL LLAMA

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Owlinspace Media

Director: Tom Cozens
DoP: Simeon Geyer

WHELP

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Uzong Films

Director: Conscian Morgan
DoP: Joan Bordera AEC

ELEPHANT

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Urban Screen Films

Director: Kolton Lee
DoP: Steve Gray

MIDNIGHT

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Hellmouth Pictures

Director: Katie Bonham
DoP: Sashi Kissoon

SCAPELANDS

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Calling The Shots

Director: Kate Beard
Director: Naomi Turner
DoP: Sam Finney

ALL THE TRIMMINGS

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Indiegogo

Director: Thomas Edwards
DoP: Felix Schmilinsky

LEVIATHAN EPISODE 5

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

UBIK Productions

Director: Shezad Dawood
DoP: Bart Sienkiewicz

STAR BOY

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Sweetddoh Productions

Director: Joelle Bentolila
DoP: Andy Alderslade

NATION, YOUR NATION

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Santamana Pictures

Director: Frederick Kelly
DoP: Barney Crocker

THE HEART SHADOWS

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Almond Tree Productions

Director: Gillian Hyland
DoP: Emily Almond-Barr

SAFEHOUSE

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Safehouse

Director: Eric Omani
DoP: Mirko Beutler GBCT

STRANGE CITIES ARE FAMILIAR

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Candle & Bell

Director: Saeed Taji Farouky
DoP: Diana Olifirova

CHASM

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Chasm

Director: Lewis Peake
DoP: Peter Sorg

MAN ON THE ROOF

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

Central Film School

Director: Leo Bülow
DoP: Aadhar Gupta

HOW I DIDN'T BECOME A PIANO TEACHER

1st AC / A Camera

Short Film

NFTS

Director: Tommaso Pitta
DoP: Sebastian Cort

HARRY POTTER 20TH ANNIVERSARY 'RETURN TO HOGWARTS'

C Camera Operator

Feature Doc for TV

Pulse Films
HBO

Director: Joe Pealman
DoP: Geoffrey Sentamu

PORTRAITS OF A DANGEROUS WOMAN

Steadicam Operator, Cover

Feature Film

Lenz Films

Director: Pascal Bergamin
DoP: Dankuro Shinma

CROCODILE

B Camera Operator

Pilot

Legendary Pictures

Director: Jack Donnelly
DoP: Nick Morris

THE GALLERY

B Camera / Steadicam Operator

Feature Film

Aviary Studios

Director: Paul Raschid
DoP: Haridas Stewart

THE RE-UP

Steadicam Operator, Dailies

2x30' / Dailies

Running Films
YouTube

Director: Sheridan De Myers
DoP: Joan Bordera AEC

SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

Steadicam Operator

16mm Short Film

Candid Broads Productions

Director: David Buchanan
DoP: Stephen J Nelson

THE UNFATHOMABLE MR. JONES

B Camera Operator / Dailies

Feature Film

The Soob Productions

Director: Ice Neal
DoP: Richard Allen

WICK

Steadicam Operator

Short Film

Spinster Films

Director: Rosanagh Griffiths
DoP: Natalia Safranova

WARHEADS

Steadicam Operator

Short Film

Warheads

Director: Taz Skylar
DoP: Adrian Wolfson

NOTHING SPECIAL

Steadicam Operator

Short Film

Betes Sauvages

Director: Mikko Makela
DoP: Likka Salminen

THE 12

Gimball Operator

Short Film

The 12

Director: James Whitehill
DoP: Tom Watts

THE HEARTS SHADOW

Steadicam Operator

Short Film

Hearts Shadow

Director: Director Gillian Hyland
DoP: Emily Almond Barr

VALLADESAM

B Camera Operator

Feature Film

Lakxshanna Pictures

Director: Nantha Thurai

INFUMIS

Camera Operator

Short Film

Royal School of Arts

Director: Nestor Pestana
DoP: Rafal Rakoczy

NIGHT AT THE MOVIES

Camera Operator

Short Film

Night at the Movies

Director: Jan Vanceanu Staicov
DoP Artur Tuwim