Simon Damast 1st Assistant Director

Production Credits

THE FAMOUS FIVE

1st Assistant Director

Episode 2

Moonage Pictures
BBC One

Producer: Sophie MacClancy
Producer: Matthew Bouch
Director: Asim Abbasi

NO ESCAPE

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 5, 6 & 7
Shot on location in Thailand

New Pictures
Paramount+

Producer: Lee Thomas
Director: Katarzyna Adamik

THE MIDWICH CUCKOOS

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 1 & 2

Snowed In Productions
Sky Max

Producer: Eliza Mellor
Director: Alice Troughton

HALF BAD

1st Assistant Director

Episodes 5 & 6

Imaginarium Productions
Netflix

Producer: Adrian Sturges
Director: Rachna Suri

ANGELA BLACK

1st Assistant Director

6x60'

Two Brothers Pictures
ITV

Producer: Natasha Romaniuk
Director: Craig Viveiros

THE WATCH

1st Assistant Director

8x60'

BBC Studios

Producer: Johann Knobel
Director: Craig Viveiros

THE SINGAPORE GRIP

1st Assistant Director

6x60'

Mammoth Screen
ITV

Producer: Farah Abushwesha
Director: Tom Vaughan

GOOD KARMA HOSPITAL

1st Assistant Director

Season III
Episodes 1, 2 & 3

Tiger Aspect
ITV

Producer: Rosemary McGowan
Director: Philip John

BLACK EARTH RISING

1st Assistant Director, Additional Photography

8x60' / Dailies
Shot in Location in Ghana

Drama Republic
BBC Studios
Netflix

Producer: Abi Bach
Director: Hugo Blick

ICE

1st Assistant Director

Season II
Episodes 7, 8, 9 & 10

Entertainment One
Film Afrika
AT&T

Producer: Robert Petrovicz
Director: Ashley Way
Director: Guy Bee
Director: Edward Allen Bernero

THE LOOMING TOWER

1st Assistant Director, South Africa Unit

Episodes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 9

Legendary Entertainment
Amazon
Hulu

Producer: Peter Feldman
Director: Alex Gibney
Director: John Dahl
Director: Ali Selim
Director: Craig Zisk

SEARCHERS

1st Assistant Director

TV Feature

Warner Bros
The CW Network

Producer: Greg Berlanti
Producer: Sarah Schechter
Director: Dean White

DOMINION

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4

Bold Films
Sony Pictures

Producer: Randi Richmond
Director: Gregg Simon

HOMELAND

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Season IV
Episodes 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5

Moonlighting Films
Showtime
Channel 4
Fox

Producer: Claire Danes
Producer: Lauren White
Director: Charlotte Sieling
Director: Michael Offer
Director: Lesli Linka Glatter
Director: Keith Gordon

BLUESTONE 42

1st Assistant Director

Season II
6x30'

BBC Studios

Producer: Michelle Farr-Scott
Director: Iain Macdonald

LEONARDO

1st Assistant Director

Season II
Episodes 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13

Kindle Entertainment
CBBC

Producer: Lucy Martin
Director: Steve Hughes

STRIKE BACK

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Season III
10x60' / Dailies

Left Bank Pictures
Sky One
HBO

Producer: Steven Metcalfe
Producer: Lance Samuels
Director: Adam Trotman

KIDNAP & RANDSOM

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Season I
3x60'

Freemantle Media
ITV

Producer: Trevor Hopkins
Director: Adam Trotman

MONTANA

1st Assistant Director

South African Drama Series

Penguin Films

Producer: Roberta Durrant
Director: Catherine Cooke

TEH HEINEKEN KIDNAPPING

1st Assistant Director

TV Feature

IDTV Film

Producer: Richard Claus
Director: Maarten Treurniet

YES WE CAN

1st Assistant Director

TV Feature

Arte France
Film Afrika

Producer: Gilles Galud
Director: Olivier Abbou

BEAUTY

1st Assistant Director

TV Feature

Swift Productions
Moonlighting Films

Producer: Didier Costet
Director: Oliver Hermanus

INVISIBLE CHILDREN

1st Assistant Director

Drama Doumentary

Moonlighting Films

Director: Laren Poole
Director: Jason Russell

KIN

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Moonlighting Films
Arts Council of England
Sky

Producer: Margaret Matheson
Director: Elaine Proctor

INSIDE OUT

1st Assistant Director

TV Feature

Revolution Pictures
Penguin Films

Producer: Roberta Durrant
Director: Neil Sundstrom

IL SEGNO DELLA SCIMMIA

1st Assistant Director

Italian Drama

Bavaria Films
Canal+

Producer: Sergio Ercolessi
Producer: Marco Videtta
Director: Faliero Rosatti

SERENITY

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Global Road Entertainment
Shoebox Films

Producer: Guy Heeley
Director: Steven Knight
2nd Unit Director: Guy Heeley
2nd Unit Director: Jess Hall

SHARK KILLER

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Blue Ice Pictures
Out of Africa

Producer: Lance Samuels
Producer: Mary Anne Waterhouse
Director: Sheldon Wilson

SPUD 3: LEARNING TO FLY

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Rogue Star Films

Producer: Ross Garland
Director: John Barker

KONFETTI

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Light & Dark Films

Producer: Jan du Plessis
Director: Zaheer Goodman-Bhyat

FOUR CORNERS

1st Assistant Director, Additional Photography

Feature Film

Giant Films
Moonlighting Films

Producer: Genevieve Hofmeyr
Director: Ian Gabriel

COLD HARBOUR

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

10Ten Films
Netflix

Producer: Tendeka Matatu
Director: Carey Mckenzie

PAVEMENT

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Warner Bros
Film Afrika

Producer: Frank Hübner
Producer: Brad Krevoy
Producer: David Lancaster
Producer: Adam Richman
Director: Darrell Roodt

SHARK ATTACK

1st Assistant Director

Feature Film

Millennium Films

Producer: Mandy Branch
Director: Bob Misiorowski

OPERATION DELTA FORCE 3 'CLEAR TARGET'

1st Assistant Director, 2nd Unit

Feature Film

Millennium Films

Producer: David Varod
Director: Mark Roper
1st AD: Neil Johnson