Steve Peckover Production Sound Mixer

Part of the Sound Team on the BAFTA Award winning series, Wolf Hall, for BBCTV. Based in the North East & London.

Production Credits

THE DUMPING GROUND

Series VIII

CBBC

Exec: Jonathan Phillips
Prod: Emma Bodger
Dir: Alex Jacob

THE MALLORCA FILES

Shot on location in Mallorca
10 Episodes

Clerkenwell Films
BBC One

Prod: Dominic Barlow
Dir: Bryn Higgins
Dir: Rob Evans

THE DUMPING GROUND

Series XII

Shot on location in Newcastle

CBBC

Prod: Gert Thomas
Dir: Dave Beauchamp
Dir: Gary Williams
Dir: Tracie Larcombe
Dir: Steve Brett

THE DUMPING GROUND

Series VI

Shot on location in Newcastle

CBBC

Exec: Jonathan Philips
Prod: Gert Thomas
Dir: David Innes Edwards
Dir: Fiona Walton
Dir: Dave Beauchamp

INSPECTOR GEORGE GENTLY

Series VIII

Shot on location in Durham & Newcastle
Episodes 1 & 2
Nominee - North East RTS Awards 2018, Best Drama Sound

BBCTV

Prod: Dominic Barlow
Dir: Bryn Higgins

LADY MACBETH

iFeature

Nominee - BAFTA, Outstanding British film
Nominee - BAFTA, Outstanding debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Nominee - Independent Spirit Awards, Best International Film
14 Nominations at British Independent Film Awards

BBC Films
BFI
Creative England

Prod: Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Prod: Elia Bouthors
Dir: William Oldroyd

THE CROWN

Series II

Splinter Unit

Left Bank Productions

Prod: Michael Casey
Prod: Andy Stebbing
Prod: Martin Harrison
Dir: Stephen Daldry

THE LAST KINGDOM

2nd Unit
Dailies

Carnival Film & TV

Prod: Guy Tannerhill
Dir: Peter Hoar

SUSPICION

Series II

6x30'

October Films

Prod: Steve Murphy
Dirs: Stuart Jones
Dir: Sue Herbert

DCI BANKS

Series III, IV & V

2nd Unit
Dailies

Left Bank Pictures

Prod: Radford Neville
Prod: Emma Kingsman-Lloyd
Dir: Kenny Glanaan
Dir: Stephen Woolfenden

WOLF HALL

6x60'

Boom Operator
Sound Recordist - Simon Clark
Winner - BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2016, Best Sound in a Fiction
Winner - Golden Globe Awards 2016, Best Mini Series or TV Film

Company Pictures

Prod: Mark Pybus
Dir: Peter Kosminsy

DARK ANGEL

Dailies

World Productions

Prod: Jane Hooks
Prod: Jake Lushington
Dir: Brian Percival

DOWNTON ABBEY

Series VI

Dailies

Carnival Film & TV

Prod: Chris Croucher

MR SELFRIDGE

Series IV

Main Unit
2nd Unit Dailies

ITV Studios

Prod: Dominic Barlow
Dir: Robbie Del Maestro

HUMAN REMAINS

Dailies

October Films

Prod: Andy Pearson

THE UNTEACHABLES

Pilot

Pilot

Little Island Productins

Prod: Alex Protherough
Dir: Anthony Philipson

THE ONLY WAY IS ESSEX

Series III & IV

Various Episodes

ITV Studios

Dirs: Various

EGGBOX

Pilot

Hattrick Productions

Prod: Mark Talbot
Dir: Jamie Thraves

HOTEL BABYLON

Series IV

Episodes 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8

Carnival Film & TV

Prod: Polly Hill
Dir: Andy Hay
Dir: Jim Loach

THE SHADOW LINE

2nd Unit

Company Pictures

Prod: Hugo Blick
Prod: Johann Knobel
Dir: Johann Knobel

MY ALMOST FAMOUS FAMILY

Dailies

CBBC

Prod: Paul McKenzie
Dir: Jonathan Gershfield

GHOST BOAT

Feature
2nd Unit Dailies

Yorkshire TV

Prod: David Reynolds
Dir: Stuart Orme

WAKING THE DEAD

Series IV - XIII

2nd Unit
Dailies

BBCTV

Prod: Colin Wratten
Dirs: Various

SKINS

Series V

Dailies

Company Pictures

Prod: Matt Strevens
Dir: Jack Clough
Dir: Dominic LeClerc
Dir: Amanda Boyle

HEARTBEAT

2nd Unit
Dailies

Yorkshire TV

Exec: Keith Richardson
Dir: Various

BYKER GROVE

2nd Unit
Dailies

Zenith North

Exec: Julian Scott
Dir: Various

VAUGHN WILLIAMS

90' Documentary

Isolde Films

Prod: Tony Palmer
Dir: Tony Palmer

HANNIBAL

90' Documentary
Location Sound Recordist

BBC Four

Prod: Ailsa Orr
Dir: Ed Bazalgette

ESCAPE

60' Documentary

Lion TV
BBCTV

Prod: Jonathan Holmes
Dir: Anne Dodsworth