Tom Debenham Director of Photography

Tom has worked as a DoP and visual effects supervisor for over 20 years, and for much of that time has been shooting plate units and elements alongside main unit on many features, and also 2nd unit on films such as Under the Skin for Jonathan Glazer and Finding Altamira for Hugh Hudson. Aside from regular cinematography, he has also worked in specialised areas such as models and miniatures, high speed and macro, including extended effects work for Terrence Malick's Imax film 'Voyage Of Time'. His drama work includes shooting a BBC short film for Jonathan Glazer, a low budget independent feature and a horror pilot for Sky. Tom has also served as DoP on a number of commercials and promos - most recently Ballantines, Cheerios, and AIB for Si and Ad / Academy.

Production Credits

THE MATRIX 4

Feature Film
Additional Visual Effects Supervisor
Vfx Director of Photography

Warner Bros

Prod: Grant Hill
Dir: Lana Wachowski

MASTERS OF LOVE

85' Comedy Drama
Director of Photography

Truck Films
Mother London

Prod: Mark Waites
Dir: Matt Roberts

THE FALL

Short Film
Director of Photography

Academy Films
BBC Films

Prod: Ash Lockmum
Dir: Jonathon Glazer

FAST & FURIOUS: HOBBS AND SHAW

Feature Film
VFX Unit

Universal Pictures

Prod: Hiram Garcia
Dir: David Leitch

CATHERINE THE GREAT

TV Series
VFX Plate Unit

New Pictures
Sky Studios
HBO

Prod: Jules Hussey
Dir: Philip Martin

LIFE

Feature Film
Visual Effects Co-supervisor

Columbia Pictures
Skydance Media

Prod: Bonnie Curtis
Prod: David Ellison
Prod: Dana Goldberg
Prod: Julie Lynn
Dir: Daniel Espinosa

THE OA, Series II

TV Series
Director of Photography (Pick Ups)

Plan B Entertainment
Anonymous Content
Netflix

Prod: Aida Rodgers
Dir: Zal Batmanglij

THE KID WHO WOULD BE KING

Feature Film
Director of Photography (Reshoots)

Big Talk Productions
Twentieth Century Fox
Working Title Films

Prod: Nira Park,
Prod: Tim Bevan,
Prod: Eric Fellner
Dir: Joe Cornish

LIVING IN FEAR

TV Pilot
Director of Photography

Eleven Film

Prod: Rob Watson
Dir: Rob Savage

ELECTRIC DREAMS: PHILIP K DICK

TV Drama
VFX Supervisor
Director of Photography (2nd Unit)

Left Bank Pictures
Channel 4
Amazon

Prod: Lynn Horsford
Prod: Rupert Ryle-Hodges
Prod: Dan Winch
Dir: Tom Harper
Dir: David Farr
Dir: Mark Munden
Dir: Julian Jarrold

VOYAGE OF TIME

Short Film
Director of Photography (Effects Unit)
VFX Supervisor

Sophisticated Films
Broad Green Pictures

Prod: Grant Hill
Prod: Dede Gardner
Prod: Nicolas Gonda
Prod: Sarah Green
Prod: Brad Pitt
Dir: Terrence Malick

FINDING ALTAMIRA

Feature Film
VFX Supervisor
Director of Photography (2nd Unit)

El Maestro de Altamira
Fox International Productions
Morena Films

Prod: Lucrecia Botin
Prod: Álvaro Longoria
Prod: Andy Paterson
Dir: Hugh Hudson

OUR KIND OF TRAITOR

Feature Film
Plate Unit

The Ink Factory
Pot Boiler Productions
Studio Canal
Amazon
Film 4

Prod: Gail Egan
Prod: Simon Cornwell
Prod: Stephen Cornwell
Co-Prod: Jane Frazer
Dir: Susanna White

THE CROWN

Series I

VFX Supervisor

Left Bank Films
Netflix

Prod: Peter Morgan
Dir: Stephen Daldry
Dir: Philip Martin
Dir: Julian Jarold
Dir: Ban Caron

JUPITER ASCENDING

Feature Film
VFX Unit

Warner Bros

Prod: Grant Hill
Dir: The Wachowki's

DOM HEMINGWAY

Feature Film
VFX Supervisor

Fox Searchlight
BBC Films

Prod: Nick O'Hagan
Prod: Jeremy Thomas
Dir: Rick Shepard

THE SELFISH GIANT

Feature Film
VFX Supervisor

Protagonist Pictures
Film 4
BFI

Prd: Tracy O'Riordan
Dir: Clio Bernard

UNDER THE SKIN

Feature Film
2nd Unit Director & DOP
VFX Supervisor

FilmNation
UK Film Council
Film4

Prod: Nick Wechsler
Prod: James Wilson
Dir: Jonathan Glazer

GAMBIT

Feature Film
Plate Unit
VFX Supervisor

Momentum Pictures
CBS Entertainment

Prod: Mike Lobell
Prod: Rob Paris
Prod: Adam Ripp
Dir: Michael Hoffman

ANNA KARENINA

Feature Film
Elements Unit
VFX Supervisor

Universal Pictures
Working Title Films
Focus Features

Prod: Tim Bevan
Prod: Eric Fellner
Prod: Paul Webster
Dir: Joe Wright

CLOUD ATLAS

Feature Film
VFX Supervisor

Warner Bros

Prod: Alex Boden
Prod: Grant Hill
Dir: The Wachowki's

MIRROR MIRROR

Feature Film
Directory of Photograhphy (Elements Unit)

Relativity Media
FilmNation
StudioCanal

Prod: Bernie Goldmann
Prod: Ryan Kavanaugh
Prod: Brett Ratner
Dir: Tarsem Singh

THE RAVEN

Feature Film
VFX Supervisor & Consultant

Intrepid Pictures
FilmNation

Prod: Marc D. Evans
Prod: Trevor Macy
Prod: Aaron Ryder
Dir: James McTeigue

ONE DAY

Feature Film

Focus Features
Film 4

Prod: Nina Jacobson
Dir: Lone Scherfig

THE TREE OF LIFE

Feature Film
Director of Photography (Effects Unit)
VFX Supervisor

20th Century Fox
Plan B Entertainment

Prod: Grant Hill
Prod: Dede Gardner
Prod: Brad Pitt
Dir: Terrence Malick

ANGUS, THONGS & PERFECT SNOGGING

Feature Film
VFX Supervisor

Paramount

Prod: Lynda Obst
Dir: Gurinder Chadha

DARK TIDE

Feature Film
Elements Unit
VFX Supervisor

Alliance Cinema
Lipsync Productions
Film Afrika

Prod: Jeanette Buerling-Milio
Prod: Matthew E. Chausse
Dir: John Stockwell

SPEED RACER

Feature Film
Director of Photography (Car Element Unit)

Warner Bros

Prod: Grant Hill
Prod: Joel Silver
Prod: The Wachowskis
Dir: The Wachowskis

MEERKATS: THE MOVIE

Feature Film
Director of Photography (VFX Unit)

BBC Films

Prod: Trevor Ingman
Prod: Joe Oppenheimer
Dir: James Honeyborne

THE GOLDEN COMPASS

Feature Film
Barcelona Plate Unit (Stills)
VFX Supervisor (2nd Unit)

New Line Cinema

Prod: Bill Carraro
Prod: Deborah Forte
Dir: Chris Weitz

V FOR VENDETTA

Feature Film
VFX Supervisor

Warner Bros

Prod: The Wachowski Brothers
Dir: James McTeigue

BREAKFAST ON PLUTO

VFX Unit

Number 9 Films
Pathe

Prod: Neil Jordan
Prod: Alan Moloney
Prod: Stephen Woolley
Dir: Neil Jordan

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE

Feature Film
Director of Photography (2nd Unit)

Working Title Films
Universal Pictures
Focus Features
Studio Canal

Prod: Tim Bevan
Prod: Eric Fellner
Prod: Paul Webster
Dir: Joe Wright

BEYOND THE SEA

Feature Film
VFX Unit

Lionsgate

Prod: Jan Fantl
Prod: Arthur Friedman
Prod: Andy Paterson
Dir: Kevin Spacey

BIRTH

Feature Film
VFX Unit

New Line Cinema
Academy Films

Prod: Lizie Gower
Prod: Nick Morris
Prod: Jean-Louis Piel
Dir: Jonathan Glazer

SHAUN OF THE DEAD

Feature Film
Director of Photography (VFX Unit)

Working Title Films
Universal Pictures
Big Talk Productions
Focus Features

Prod: Nira Park
Dir: Edgar Wright

TROY

Feature Film
Director Of Photography (Water Elements Effects Unit)

Warner Bros
Plan B Entertainment

Prod: Wolfgang Petersen
Prod: Diana Rathbun
Prod: Colin Wilson
Dir: Wolfgang Petersen

JOHNNY ENGLISH

Feature Film
London Plate Unit

Working Title Films
Universal Pictures
Studio Canal

Prod: Tim Bevan
Prod: Eric Fellner
Prod: Mark Huffam
Dir: Peter Howitt

DIE ANOTHER DAY

Feature Film
VFX Supervisor

Eon Productions
20th Century Fox

Prod: Barbara Broccoli
Prod: Michael Wilson
Dir: Lee Tamahori

HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS

Feature Film
Water Elements Effects Unit

Warner Bros
Heyday Films

Prod: David Heyman
Dir: Chris Columbus

RESIDENT EVIL

Feature Film
Fire Elements Effects Unit

Constantin Film
New Legacy Film
Film 4

Prod: Jeremy Bolt
Prod: Bernd Eichinger
Prod: Samuel Hadida
Dir: Paul W.S. Anderson

CHARLOTTE GRAY

Feature Film
Plate Unit

Warner Bros
Ecosse Films
Film 4

Prod: Sarah Curtis
Prod: Douglas Rae
Dir: Gillian Armstrong