Tony Cranstoun A.C.E. Editor

Nomination - IFTA - NODEBO (2023)
Nomination - IFTA - ZONE 414 (2022)
Nomination - IFTA - VIVARIUM (2021)
Nomination - IFTA - THE FARTHEST (2018)
Winner - ACE Eddie - THE FORSYTHE SAGA (2002)
Winner - RTS Award - THE SECOND COMNG (2003)
Winner - BAFTA - THE ROYALE FAMILY (2003)
Winner - RTS Award -THE ROYALE FAMILY(2003)

THE SURFER

Editor

Feature Film

Tea Shop Film
Arena Media

Producer: Leonara Darby
Director: Lorcan Finnegan

THE DAMNED

Editor

Feature Film

Wild Atlantic Pictures
Elation Films

Producer: Conor Barry
Producer: Tim Headington
Producer: Kamilla Hodol
Producer: Emilie Jouffroy
Director: Thordur Palsson

TWIG

Editor

Feature Film

Blue Ink Films

Producer: Ruth Carter
Producer: Tommy Weir
Director: Marian Quinn

A CHRISTMAS CAROLE

Editor

Feature Film

Sky Comedy

Producer: Gareth Edwards
Director: Ian Fitzgibbon

ZONE 414

Editor

Feature Film
Nomination - Editing, Irish Film & Television

Saban Films
Paramount Pictures

Producer: Andrew Baird
Producer: Martin Brennan
Producer: Deborah Kolar
Director: Andrew Baird

DRAIN THE OCEANS

Editor

Series IV
Episodes 1 & 9

Mallinson Sadler Productions
Disney+

Producer: Wayne Derrick
Director: Anna Jeffries
Director: Alex West

NOCEBO

Editor

Feature Film
Nomination - Editing, Irish Film & Television

Lovely Productions
Wild Swim Films
Screen Ireland

Producer: Brunella Cocchiglia
Producer: Emily Leo
Director: Lorcan Finnegan

SUNLIGHT

Editor

Feature Film

Blinder Films
Little Rose Films
Screen Ireland

Producer: Roisin Geraghty
Director: Claire Dix

ANN

Editor

Feature Film

Hill Sixteen Features

Producer: Ferdia Doherty
Producer: Niall Flynn
Director: Ciaran Creagh

JOYRIDE

Editor

Feature Film

Embankment Films
Ingenious Media
Subotica

Producer: Tristan Lynch
Producer: Aoife O'Sullivan
Director: Emer Reynolds

UPROOTED

Editor

Short Film

Invisible Thread

Producer: Zlata Filipovic
Producer: Anna Rodgers
Director: Feidlim Cannon
Director: Gary Keegan

SONGS FOR WHILE I'M AWAY

Editor

Feature Film

Eagle Rock Entertainment
Cowtown Pictures

Producer: Alan Maher
Producer: John Wallace
Producer: Peter Worsley
Director: Emer Reynolds

BEST BEFORE DEATH

Editor

Feature Film
Official Selection - Edinburgh Film Festival

Screenworks
Media Ranch

Producer: Robert Gordon
Director: Paul Duane

VIVARIUM

Editor

Feature Film
Nomination - Editing, Irish Film & Television

Fantastic Films

Producer: Brendan McDonnell
Producer: John McDonnell
Director: Lorcan Finnegan

BREAK US

Editor

Short Film

925 Productions

Producer: Claire McCabe
Director: Rioghnach ni Ghroghair

WHILE YOU LIVE, SHINE

Editor

Feature Film
Winner - IndieCorkt Spirit Award
Official Selection - Dublin Film Festival
Official Selection - Rotterdam Film Festival
Official Selection - Thessaloniki Film Festival

Screenworks

Producer: Paul Duane
Director: Paul Duane

THE ROYLE FAMILY

Editor

Season III
6x45'
Winner - BAFTA
Winner - RTS

BBC Studios
BBC One

Producer: Glenn Wilhide
Producer: Kenton Allen
Director: Caroline Aherne
Director: Marc Mylod
Director: Steve Bendelack

GOOD FAVOUR

Editor

Feature Film

SP Films

Producer: John Keville
Producer: Conor Barry
Directorir: Rebecca Daly

TAKE ME SWIMMING

Editor

Short Film

Producer: Roisin Geraghty
Director: Claire Dix

THE FARTHEST

Editor

Feature Film
Nomination - Editing, Irish Film & Television

Crossing The Line Productions

Producer: John Murray
Producer: Clare Stronge
Director: Emer Reynolds

A DATE FOR MAD MARY

Editor

Feature Film

Element Pictures

Producer: Juliette Bonass
Producer: Ed Guiney
Director: Darren Thornton

WITHOUT NAME

Editor

Feature Film

Lovely Productions

Producer: Brunella Cocchiglia
Director: Lorcan Finnegan

IN VIEW

Editor

Feature Film

Underground Cinema

Producer: Dave Byrne
Producer: Simon Doyle
Director: Ciaran Creagh

WE ARE MOVING

Editor

Feature Film

Roads Entertainment

Producer: Roisin Geraghty
Director: Claire Dix

FROM THE DARK

Editor

Feature Film

MPI Pictures
Workshed Films

Producer: Michael Lavelle
Producer: Kate McColgan
Producer: Greg Newman
Director: Conor McMahon

IN A HOUSE THAT CEASED TO BE

Editor

Feature Film

Atlantic Film Alliance

Producer: Rex Bloomstein
Producer: Paul Duane
Director: Ciaran Scott

LOVE, ROSIE

Editor

Feature Film

Constantin Films
Canyon Creek Films

Producer: Robert Kulzer
Producer: Simon Brooks
Director: Christian Ditter

GOLD

Editor

Feature Film

Matador Pictures
Subotica

Producer: Tristan Orpen- Lynch
Producer: Aoife O'Sullivan
Director: Niall Heery

TODAY'S YESTERDAY

Editor

Short Film

Radically Curious Productions
Underground Films

Producer: Jade Travers
Director: Jade Travers

AMBER

Editor

4x60'

Screenworks
BBC Four
RTE1

Producer: Rob Cawley
Producer: Paul Duane
Director: Thaddeus O'Sullivan

DEBRIS

Editor

Short Film

Parallel Films
Cuba Pictures

Producer: Alan Moloney
Producer: Dixie Linder
Director: Mark O'Rowe

BREAKFAST WINE

Editor

Short Film

Grand Pictures

Producer: Michael Garland
Director: Ian Fitzgibbon

I GIVE IT A YEAR

Editor

Feature Film

Working Title

Producer: Tim Bevan
Producer: Eric Fellner
Producer: Kris Thykier
Director: Dan Mazer

DEATH OF A SUPERHERO

Editor

Feature Film

Bavaria Pictures
Grand Pictures

Producer: Phillip Kreuzer
Producer: Michael Garland
Producer: Astrid Kahmke
Director: Ian Fitzgibbon

IF THESE WALLS COULD TALK

Editor

Short Film

Yellow Asylum Films

Producer: Siobhan Ward
Director: Anna Rodgers

PERRIER'S BOUNTY

Editor

Feature Film

Parallel Films
Number 9 Films

Producer: Alan Moloney
Producer: Stephen Woolley
Producer: Elizabeth Karlsen
Director: Ian Fitzgibbon

THE BASS PLAYER

Editor

Feature Film

The Media Factory

Producer: Seamus Duggan
Director: Niall McKay

WHEN HARVEY MET BOB

Editor

TV Feature

Great Meadow Productions
BBC Two

Producer: Catherine Magee
Director: Nick Renton

A FILM WITH ME IN IT

Editor

Feature Film

Parallel Films

Producer: Alan Moloney
Producer: Susan Mullen
Director: Ian Fitzgibbon

MARY AND MICK

Editor

Short Film

Sharp Birds Prods

Producer: Verity Wizlocki
Director: Lesley Sharp

MR. BEAN'S HOLIDAY

Editor

Feature Film

Working Title

Producer: Tim Bevan
Producer: Eric Fellner
Producer: Peter Benett-Jones
Director: Steve Bendelack

FINGERPRINTS

Editor

Short Film

Ballymun Regional Youth Resource

Producer: Jeff O'Toole
Director: Jimmy Smallhorne

ON THE LIG

Editor

Short Film

On the Lig

Producer: Marissa Aroy
Producer: Kathy Duryee
Director: Niall Mckay

BUTTERFLY

Editor

Short Film

Nightingale Films

Producer: Cathal Black
Director: Cathal Black

HAMLET

Editor

TV Feature

Illuminations TV
BBC Two

Producer: John Wyver
Producer: Seb Grant
Director: Gregory Doran

WALLANDER

Editor

Pilot Episode

Left Bank Pictures
BBC One

Producer: Simon Moseley
Director: Philip Martin

THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP

Editor

TV Feature

Carnival Film & Television
ITV

Producer: Andrew Benson
Director: Brian Percival

HIM & HER

Editor

Season I & II
6x30'

Big Talk Productions
BBC Three

Producer: Kenton Allen
Director: Richard Laxton

THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN'S APOCALYPSE

Editor

Feature Film

Tiger Aspect

Producer: Greg Brenman
Producer: Ed Guiney
Director: Steve Bendelack

EARLY DOORS

Editor

Season I & II
Nominee - Best Editing, RTS
6x30'

Phil McIntyre Television
BBC Two

Producer: John Rushton
Director: Craig Cash
Director: Adrian Shergold

DANIELLE CABLE: EYEWITNESS

Editor

TV Feature
Winner - RTS

ITV Studios
ITV

Producer: Francis Hopkinson
Director: Adrian Shergold

THE SECOND COMING

Editor

2x90'
Winner - RTS

Red Production Company
ITV

Producer: Annie Harrison-Baxter
Director: Adrian Shergold

THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMAN

Editor

BBC Two

Producer: Jemma Rodgers
Director: Steve Bendelack

BRADFORD RIOTS

Editor

TV Feature

Oxford Film & Television
Channel 4

Producer: Nicolas Brown
Director: Neil Biswas

THE FORSYTE SAGA

Editor

Winner - ACE, Editing

ITV

Producer: Sita Williams
Director: Christopher Menaul

CLOCKING OFF

Editor

Nominee - Best Editing, BAFTA

BBC One

Producer: Annie Harrison Baxter
Producer: Juliet Charlesworth
Director: John Strickland
Director: Tom Shankland

COLD FEET

Editor

ITV Studios
ITV

Producer: Christine Langan
Director: Tom Vaughan

QUEER AS FOLK

Editor

Nominee - Best Editing, BAFTA

Red Productions
Channel 4

Producer: Annie Harrison-Baxter
Producer: Nicola Shindler
Director: Menhaj Huda
Director: Charles McDougall

BAND OF GOLD

Editor

ITV

Producer: Gillian McNeill
Producer: Elizabeth Bradley
Producer: Rachel Talalay
Director: Mathew Evans
Director: Sheree Folkson

CRACKER

Editor

ITV

Producer: Paul Abbott
Producer: Hilary Bevan-Jones
Director: Richard Standeven
Director: Charles McDougall
Director: Jean Stewart

APE MAN

Editor

ITV

Producer: Rod Caird
Director: James Black